Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from Gastritis. Taking pantoprazole,ondansetron. Endoscopy report shows Distal eosophagitis and gastritis. Suggest treatment?

Dear Sir,
I am Swastik, 27 years old , male, I am suffering from Gastritis and GERD for the last 15 years. I have consulted to gastroenterologists many times and they have done endoscopy 3 times on me and prescribed medicines.At present I am taking pantoprazole 40 mg ,ondansetron 4 mg b.i.d daily.In the endoscopy report it was found that I have Distal eosophagitis and gastritis.But,now also the symptoms are persisting.I feel epigastric burning pain in the morning and frequent bouts of vomiting also happens.Basically in the morning I feel nausea and then after eating anything I vomit.This is continuing for the last so many years.Please suggest some line of treatment. Thanking you in antecepation.
Sat, 11 May 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described details, there appears to be possibility of dyspepsia with decreased gastrointestinal motility.
Dyspepsia is a collection of symptoms consisting of acidic belching, abdominal heaviness and bloating, gargling sound , excessive flatulence.
Dyspepsia could be due to peptic ulcer disease, bile reflux, and functional in nature.
Peptic ulcer disease could be due to Helicobacter pylori bacteria abd could manifest in form of nodular gastritis, follicular gastritis, erosive antritis, gastric and duodenal ulcer disease and in severe cases, may cause adenocarcinoma of stomach.
You should also go for urea breathe test for H. Pylori.
If Urea breathe test is found to be positive then you have to take complete eradication therapy for H. Pylori bacteria.
Meanwhile, he should also take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics.
Ondensetron is not a prokinetic.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Suffering from stomach pain, uneasy and loss of appetite. Endoscopy report revealed acute on moderate chronic gastritis. Taking Rabeprazole....

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

Had a colonoscopy about 3 weeks ago and ever since I ve had a bloody nose. Not profusely, but to blow my nose or if I have an itch inside, my nose...

doctor1 MD

I am a 33 year old woman that noticed a small round bruise about the size of a cigarette or pen bottom three inches to the left and slightly above...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from right shoulder blade pain in my back and feeling in my arm somewhat. I have premature ovarian failure and have been on...

doctor1 MD

i have had a tenderness on my right side near bottom of ribs on and off for 2 yrs, had and ultrasound 2 yrs ago for Gallstones and all clear. Since...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
