question-icon

Suggest treatment for sore throat, cough and fever

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: i had flu symptoms and i been to ORL
i suffered from sore throat and cant take a deep breath from my nose i feel there s blockage.
i made nose culture and i had klebsiella pneumoniae pozitive
i have no cough or fever or any symptoms
i attached the test of sensivity for antibiotic
the bacteria is sensible to all antibiotic
i want to know if its curable and do i need to worried?
what treatment i use? and period of treatment?

thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Curable. There is no cause for worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. The bacteria isolated in the cultures is sensitive to most of the commonly used antibiotics as per the culture and sensitivity report.

2. This is a commonly isolated organism in chronic infections and is a problem only if resistant to all these medications.

3. Hence there is no cause for worry. A sustained course (2-3 weeks) of multiple antibiotics will eradicate this infection.

4. Repeat a culture after this to confirm the eradication of this infection.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (22 minutes later)
can u help me by telling what do u mean sustained course of multiple antibiotics ? what do u recommend ?

i have dr a friend of mine told me to take first day 2 pills morning of tavanic 500 mg and then continue for 1 pill only morning for 2 weeks .

another dr ENT recommended only 7 days of amoxicillin 1 g morning and 1 g evening

what do u suggest or u have another treatment ?

is it ok if i am using probiotics supplements not to loose the intestinal flora. and stomac protection

thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Details as discussed below :

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. It will be better to take a combination of amoxicillin and clavulanate.

2. In addition levolfloxacin (tavanic) is fine.

3. Sustained treatment includes more than one antibiotic for 2 to 3 weeks.

4. Both these can be safely taken and you are already taking probiotics, which is good.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (12 minutes later)
dear dr i am confused . in the end i didnt understood very well what i suppose to take .. please write me exactly the dosage and exact period suggested
amoxicilin and clavulanate are 2 products or 1 ?
and how to take them and dosage
also tavanic how to take it and the dosage
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should take these medicines only after informing your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Amoxicillin and clavulanic acid is one combination of 625 mg. This is the antibiotic on the second line of your C/S report.

2. Tavanic 500 is levofloxacin 500 mg.

3. Both these tablets are to be taken two times a day.

4. The duration should be at least 2 weeks.

5. You should take these medicines only after informing your doctor.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2660 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sore throat, cough and fever

Brief Answer: Curable. There is no cause for worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. The bacteria isolated in the cultures is sensitive to most of the commonly used antibiotics as per the culture and sensitivity report. 2. This is a commonly isolated organism in chronic infections and is a problem only if resistant to all these medications. 3. Hence there is no cause for worry. A sustained course (2-3 weeks) of multiple antibiotics will eradicate this infection. 4. Repeat a culture after this to confirm the eradication of this infection. I hope that I have answered your queries. If you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them. Regards.