question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Sneezing Along With Chest Congestion In A Smoker

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017
Question: I am a smoker and I recently find myself sneezing and have mucus in my chest. Not coughing to bad but occasionally. Have my uit date scheduled for November 1st. Will these symptoms go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stop smoking and they will go away soon

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking in HCM

I can understand your concern

The first step in your situation is to STOP SMOKING.

Than probably it is a viral condition that might cause sneezing and the cough with secretions.

If i were your doctor i would recommend you to do a chest X Ray and a Spirometry test.

If they come negative than nothing else to do despite avoid smoking.

If they are positive than you should do a treatment with inhalers and antibiotic probably.

But in conclusion don't worry so much just stop smoking and the cough with secretions will go away soon.

Regards and feel free to ask me again

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2036 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Sneezing Along With Chest Congestion In A Smoker

Brief Answer: Stop smoking and they will go away soon Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking in HCM I can understand your concern The first step in your situation is to STOP SMOKING. Than probably it is a viral condition that might cause sneezing and the cough with secretions. If i were your doctor i would recommend you to do a chest X Ray and a Spirometry test. If they come negative than nothing else to do despite avoid smoking. If they are positive than you should do a treatment with inhalers and antibiotic probably. But in conclusion don't worry so much just stop smoking and the cough with secretions will go away soon. Regards and feel free to ask me again Dr.Jolanda