Suggest treatment for slightly elevated triglyceride levels

default
Posted on Sat, 20 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: i am 63 years weighing 55 kg. i have hypothyroidism and high blood pressure and taking thyrox 75 and stamace 2-5 for many years.
i am not diabetic. i have good life style, eat good food and do exerices. i am not fond of fatty food but consumed some to gain weight.
my triglyceride level is 219 hdl 57 and ldl 184.
is it necessary to start medicine right now? i think i can easily redue my oil intake and control ldl.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lifestyle modifications and dietary restrictions is advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am
I appreciate your concern
Your triglycerides are not too high so you need not to worry.

I see patients with high cholesterol in my clinic routinely and at first instance I would advise them for certain lifestyle modifications and dietary restrictions to follow for at least 3 months.

If it doesn't reduce with that then I advise them to take medicines

Roseday contains rosuvastatin which is a lipid (cholesterol) lowering drug

I would like more information like your blood pressure (if you have checked) and dietary habits.

do you consume liquor?

I would advise you to avoid fatty fried and junk food
Have lots of free fruits and steamed vegetables
Plenty of dietary fibers which absorb bad cholesterol
Exercise regularly

Hope this answers your question.
please feel free to ask for more clarifications I will be happy to help you
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda 20 hours later
dear sir,
thank you so much for your answer which reflects your real concern for your patient.
i do not consume liquor. no smoking no caffeine.

i lead a healthy life style, very naturally.i do yoga and pranayam for one hour daily, do all my household work even at this age and enjoy peace at home.

though i am taking stamace 2.5 and thyrox for many years, i do not fall sick,never have headache etc, i think all due to pranayam and yoga. my bp is 120/74 right now.

for last 2 years i had been switching from thyrox 62.5 to 75. with 62.5 my tsh was near the upper limit and with 75 it was near the lower limit. i changed the dose following my family doctor but this time i decided to consult an endocrinologist.

i have two more problems from my childhood and i thought he may also help.
these are:

1 i may be very tired and drowsy but take very long time to get sleep. i don't get sleep in day time even if i have not had enough sleep at night. i never get sleep in car or bus in long drives. even the sleeping pills do not let me have sleep QUICKLY so i feel more fatigued. recently my daughter in USA told me about melatonin 3.5 mg which is very popular there and available over the counter. for last 6 months i am taking it and get good sleep. since it is a hormone, i thought better to take advice of endocrinologist.

2. if i am outside, i can hold my urge for urination for hours, but at home, feel sudden uncontrollable urge. whenever i go to toilet i have to rush with panic.

so the doctor asked me for the diabetes monitor profile and cholesterol was detected, there is no diabetes.

i have absolutely no fancy for junk food and fried snacks, however i preferred to consume some oil and ghee to gain weight. i can easily control the fat consumption.

i too wanted to be given some time and see how much cholesterol gets reduced, so i happen to google for the advice.

thank you very much, and please let me have any more suggestion you have for me.

thanks once again. XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
considerations,

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your reply and detailed description
Duration of sleep decreases with age So you need not to worry
Keep yourself busy with other activities like listening music or watching a Movie
Have good balanced food with all essential nutrients
Have fresh fruits and steamed vegetables in dinner

You should consult endocrinologist about melatonin which might help you in long term as well

You can take multivitamin and mineral supplements which will boost your energy level.
Watch your water intake for urge for urination at home which can be related to psychogenic polydipsia
You need not to worry for high triglycerides which can be managed with or without medicines

Exercise regularly and remain cheerful as such you are living a very healthy life styles

Wish you a very good health and vitality

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Thyrox

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have hypothyroidism and was taking Thyrox 100 and went for routine test last month. Tsh was found in normal range and around same...

doctor1 MD

hi doc i m in my 9 th month and recently got TSH checked it is 10.21. i m taking 100mg of thyrox right now which my doctor reduced from 125mg on...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, from past 6months hair loss in beard area. On the chin area. Doctor identified it as alopecia areata and suggested MX2 and mosol...

doctor1 MD

My wife is suffereing from thyroid since 2007. Reported TSH 7.95. After that through consultation now it is 3.15. ( T3=110 ng/dl, T4=9.7ug/dl)....

doctor1 MD

Hi during my medical examination I got Total cholestrol 204, SGOT 62.60, SGPT 83.20 GGT 180 T3 130; T4 7.80; TSG 31.85 Bun/Sr creatine ratio 20:1....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2