question-icon

Suggest Correct Thyrox Dosage For Regulating TSH Levels During Pregnancy

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: hi doc
i m in my 9 th month and recently got TSH checked it is 10.21. i m taking 100mg of thyrox right now which my doctor reduced from 125mg on 9th sept when the result was 0.56 which was further reduced from 150 mg on 8th Aug when the result was 0.28.
can you help me with the correct dosageand i am also worried that it may affect the baby or hinder my delivery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The levothyroxine recommended dose:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern!
The needs for levothyroxine are slightly decreased during the third trimester of pregnancy but the reduction was not needed after TSH 0.56.
Actually the TSH is too high and I would recommend to get back to 125 mcg.
TSH range for the third trimester is 0.3-3 mUi/ ml.
So, 125 is appropriate for you.
Hope i have been helpful.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2411 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Correct Thyrox Dosage For Regulating TSH Levels During Pregnancy

Brief Answer: The levothyroxine recommended dose: Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I have gone carefully through your concern! The needs for levothyroxine are slightly decreased during the third trimester of pregnancy but the reduction was not needed after TSH 0.56. Actually the TSH is too high and I would recommend to get back to 125 mcg. TSH range for the third trimester is 0.3-3 mUi/ ml. So, 125 is appropriate for you. Hope i have been helpful. Kind regards, Dr.Mirjeta