Suggest treatment for sinus infection

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Sep 2017 in General Health
Question: ok blood excretion anal just now yesterday and 2 days before I had emergency room checks for bad tremors and fever OK viral syndrome and ear and sinus infection but brain has been buzzing for weeks like fainting but not got off antidepressants over a month ago now why the blood ? dr gave me a shot: antibiotic --i don't know which one-- and said to stop zithromyicine (z pack) adverse reactions tremors come from tobacco and alcohol thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
More details needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. Unfortunately the details are inadequate to form an impression. Could you please upload any prescriptions and medical notes that you have? Also mention if the blood is fresh or altered.

Please mention whether you have constipation or any other gastrointestinal complaints. Dystentery is another possible cause to be ruled out. It would enable me to understand the situation and to guide you accordingly. As of now take plenty of water and fluids to drink. It would be advisable to try to restrain from alcohol and tobacco. A thorough medical evaluation would be advisable.

I would await your response. Based on that I will guide you further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 26 minutes later
Prescriptions I take are eszopiclone and simvastatin. I took ibuprofen recently for pain in sinus and body due to infection and fluticasone for sinus pain. Pain is bad. Antibiotic shot from yesterday does not help the pain. Usually aziyhromycin works for sinus infection but dr at emergency said he would not take it. I feel I should. Reactions are to tobacco and alcohol and cleaners and insecticides next door. I do not think it is azithromycin necessarily. I have never reacted adversely to it. I am due for a dose at this time so it is critical. Please advise. Ibuprofen may have caused the one blood stool. Thanks. Dr XXXXXXX PhD
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Steam inhalation can help

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. You did not mention whether the blood is fresh or altered. Ibuprofen can precipitate bleeding and should be avoided. Azithromycin might not be helpful in this case. Antibiotic shot does not help the pain.

Sinusitis is an infection of sinuses, the air pockets contained in our skull. It is most often caused due to viral although occasionally there is a superadded bacterial infection present. Antibiotics or any other medicines cannot reach the sinuses properly and sinuses have a poor blood supply. Antibiotics may relieve the superadded bacterial infections, but the unresolved underlying infection may flare up subsequently. Taking steam inhalation can provide relief as it helps in opening up the openings of the sinuses that have been blocked by thickened mucus. Water in form of vapour will reach deep inside and will help in dilute the thickened mucus.

Take rest and plenty of fluids to drink. You may take naproxen 500 mg or ibuprofen tablet when required, in case your pain is severe.

You need not worry. Hopefully it would be get well soon. You would need to seek additional medical if the problem does not resolve.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 51 minutes later
Ok so I took Tylenol about an hour ago. So can I take the the ibuprofen too for the sinus pain?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be taken independent of one another

Detailed Answer:
Taking Tylenol should suffice. If you still feel required, you can take ibuprofen independently.

Please let me know about what you think to be the source of the blood.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4403 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Viral syndrome

doctor1 MD

I have a history of neuropathies. Mayo clinic was 100% sure it was hereditary neuropathy with liability to pressure palsy. My neurologist at the...

doctor1 MD

I've been under the weather for 5days. It started with dry heaves for 2 days. Now I have no energy, when I do something I break out in a cold...

doctor1 MD

does clindamycin cause joint pain, i was prescribed it for tooth pain in november and two weeks later I develope joint pain in the kness which has...

doctor1 MD

this past week i have been feeling tired with no energy. I just quit smoking because i cough up a little bit of blood and it scared me. i haven't...

doctor1 MD

I have been sick since November 2013. First told I had bronchitis, given Docycycline, but did not get better. Next told had an upper respiratory...

doctor1 MD

I had Strep throat 1 week ago. I was put on Z-pack and Prednisone (asthma) for it. I did not have a fever. Then I had my menstrual cycle with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2