Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for side effects of Flonase

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have, for a week, experienced a strange taste in mouth, and a pecular oder, associated with the taste, from sweat and urine. Not exactly metalic in nature, more like plastic, XXXXXXX and garlic. I do not feel bad, no vomiting, weakness, or dizzyness. The taste/smell gets worse with exercise. I also have a knee that is painfull and slightly swollen, I think caused by lots of walking in Kansas City, but as it occured while experiencing the taste/odor, I include it here. I recently, two months, had a colonoscopy, negative for any problems. I have enlarged prostate, and have had many tests- including a MRI because of blood in urine in past, all negative.
I have a slight mummer, but heart seems fine. My weight is 205 and stable, no diabetes.
I find the oder/taste quite offensive.

Only medications taking are generic flonase for alergies, and generic flowmx? for prostate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
most probably flonase induced, if taken as spray form, then very likely..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query in details and understand your concern,

Yes, all these symptoms are most likely due to the Flonase, which is quite notorious for causing all these alterations (specially that plastic/carpet/basil/garlicky taste/smell).. it's even more likely if your taking Flonase as nasal/oral spray form (although it's seen in tablet form too)..

Please discuss with your doctor regarding switching it over to other relatively safer options like Ipratropium Bromide..

No those other findings are not related, good to know heart's good condition,not having diabetes is always great, please continue the Flomax for prostate enlargement, it has nothing to do with it..

Meanwhile please try to rinse off your mouth after using Flonase..

Try to use Chlorhexidine mouthwash twice daily, it'll help to reduce it to some extent..(please note this is a very common problem with steroid medications sp. if used as nasal/oral sprays, unfortunately, all the available steroids have this side effect to some extent)..

If it can't be stopped then try to switch over the regimen and/ taper the dosage after discussing with your doctor.. masking (by strong bodyspray, chewing mint/mouth fresheners, using mouth freshener spray etc.) will help to some extent..

To prevent any underlying acid reflux, Cap PANTOPRAZOLE 40 mg Once daily before breakfast for next 1 month can be tried..

Start taking steam inhalation twice to thrice daily, it'll help with the allergies, nasal/sinus congestion too..

Yes, the knee pain can be due to excessive walking, taking simple analgesic like Tab PARACETAMOL 650 mg SOS after food for next 2-3 days will help you..

Let me know how you stay in the due course..

Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 5 hours later
Thanks, will discontinue Flonase and see if problem resolves. How long should taste persist after discontinuation?

Knee is better after resting it.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you need to get it done under medical supervision..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome back,
Thanks for following up,

Please note that Steroids like Flonase should only be discontinued under strict medical supervision, as sudden stoppage can not only cause rebound phenomena(bringing back the previous problems) but also can predispose the individual to several other health concerns..

You should taper it's doses slowly over a period of time under your doctor's supervision who'll titrate it as per your clinical features, at the same time there may be initiation of another alternative medication(eg. Ipratropium bromide as I've already mentioned)..please go through the previous reply and follow all other advises I've given along with, which'll help you with these..

In general time duration varies from person to person, but after discontinuation they generally takes around 7-10 days to go off..

My Best wishes..


Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 9 hours later
Thanks, will consult with my family doc.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes , please do so.... I'm glad to help you out also..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome Back XXXXXXX

Yes, please do so, it's nothing major, so it'll be just a matter of time after tapering it off and/switching over to other regime as I've already explained.. also follow all other advises I've given along with, which'll help you with these..


Best Wishes

Take Care
Kind Regards

For future reference you can always get in touch with me, below is my Direct follow-up link through which you can contact me directly anytime anywhere, I'll be happy to help -

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Dizzyness

doctor1 MD

Hi, Taking Atorvostatin 20mg Since starting them I have had dizzyness and lightheadednessplus waking up in the middle of the night with really dry...

doctor1 MD

Im having my last period on the 13th April and my period slightly light.Lately im having this heart burn,dizzyness and when i lay back my stomach...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking diltiazem 180mg. , becaause of micro albumin in urine, my Dr added Olmetec 20mg. However, I feel dizzyness and tireness very...

doctor1 MD

if i infact have celiac desease: my symptoms are very severe and has been misdiagnosed for years. nuerologically has caused people to think i was...

doctor1 MD

What is the name of a maneuver to cure dizzyness . IT involves laying on your back and hang your head over the edge XXXXXXX Gerstenkorn

doctor1 MD

Hello! Among other symptoms, I have one bothersome one. For example today, I was laying new floor in my house. That means I have to sit, and get up...

doctor1 MD

Hi , i dont feel very well, i have nausea , dizzyness , feelings of anxiety and muscle tension. My left arm feels as if its a dead arm too. Is this...