• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for shortness of breath and tingling sensation in the arm

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I had a stent placed in the widow maker 6 days ago, prior to that the only symptom of heart problems was occasional shortness of breath. I had a heart attack with a 95% blockage of the "widow maker". I also have another 50% blockage on the other side of the heart. The doctors said they would treat that one with drugs, diet and monitoring. I had a follow up with a cardiologist two days ago and the ekg was normal. Since the stent was put in, I have a tingling in the left arm and am wondering what would be causing it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that the tingling in your left arm could be related to the local damage to the nerves in the arm during the entrance of the coronary catheter.

Did you have a local katheter placed in this arm?

If this is the case, I would recommend performing a nerve conduction study to examine the nerves of this arm, for possible nerve compression or damage.

If the coronary catheter was not placed in this arm, I would recommend performing a cardiac stress test to examine for myocardial ischemia, although your symptoms are not typical for this disorder (the tingling sensation in the arm is more typical of a pinched nerve).

I recommend discussing with your attending physician on the above issue.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7429 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2