Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe throat infection in a child

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1975 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Child Health
Question: My 4 year old 18.8 kg son has throat infection since yesterday. His pediatrician has prescribed antibiotic Adcef suspension(Cefdinir 125 mg per 5ml). She has prescribed 7ml doses twice a day.

As I was reading about dosage of Cefdinir, I learnt that XXXXXXX dosage per day is 14mg per kg. So, XXXXXXX dosage for my son is 266 mg per day.

But dosage prescribed by his pediatrician is 14 ml per day which is 350 mg per day. So I have reduced this dosage to 12ml per day(6ml twice a day) which is 300 mg per day, assuming some dosage will remain glued to measuring cap. Is 6 ml twice dosage right or should I stick to his pediatrician prescribed dosage of 7 ml twice?

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You may continue giving 6 ml twice a day,7 ml can also be given

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for choosing this platform

I really appreciate your concern regarding the dosage.Cefdinir is a cephalosporin group of antibiotic and the recommended dose of 14 mg/kg/day is for acute otitis media (ear infection) caused by penicillin sensitive group of streptococci.
Although the recommended dose is 14 mg/kg/day the dose at which side effects like nausea,diarrhea,vomiting occur is much higher.
Many physician as per their experience regarding compliance give a little higher dosage.
I suggest you to continue with the dose of 6 ml twice a day as this is the recommended dose.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar 9 minutes later
Thanks doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
My pleasure

Detailed Answer:
It's my pleasure that you found my suggestion helpful.
I shall be glad to help you out if you have any further query.

Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Throat infection

doctor1 MD

Hi there, two days ago i recovered from a severe fever and body aches due to a throat infection all accept for being slightly dizzy at times. I...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor ,my age ;22,male ..i often suffer from throat infection , more importantly i am still suffering from it .. i am a chain smooker and often...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a throat infection I noticed that I had a little white behind the glands also, the doctor did a strep test 2 days ago waiting for...

doctor1 MD

I had a FOL because of a throat infection. During the procedure the doctor detected acid reflux in my throat and when I told him I have acidity...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi I am XXXXXXX suffering with cold continuosly from last 2weeks and cold is not controlling, often getting cold a mild throat infection and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a...