question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and ear pain

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: I had breast cancer year and half ago. They gave me masectomy, no lymph involvement. I've been on arimadex since then. Have had strange symptoms for three days now. Bad cough with a little clear mucous. Severe sore throat and bad ear pain. Chest burns. Very fatigued. Could arimadex lower my immunity? Should I be concerned? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Upper respiratory infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
greetings.

Tab Arimadex is Anastrazole which will decrease the Oestrogen hormone in your body . You had breast cancer and undergone removal which could have been detected in an early stage.

These tumor must have estrogen receptor tested positive.

That is why the estrogen in your body has to be suppressed, hence arimadex.
It will not suppress your immunity.

Now you are having an upper respiratory tract infection. Please consult your physician and get it checked. You can get a routine blood test too.

Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and ear pain

Brief Answer: Upper respiratory infection Detailed Answer: Hi greetings. Tab Arimadex is Anastrazole which will decrease the Oestrogen hormone in your body . You had breast cancer and undergone removal which could have been detected in an early stage. These tumor must have estrogen receptor tested positive. That is why the estrogen in your body has to be suppressed, hence arimadex. It will not suppress your immunity. Now you are having an upper respiratory tract infection. Please consult your physician and get it checked. You can get a routine blood test too. Hope my answer helps you. Regards