Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is penile head irritation a sign of HIV?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9837 Questions
Question
FOR Dr. xxxxxxx V. XXXXXXX

I hope u will be fine dr. last one month was very much comfortable and from some months i was out of stress. but sir now again i feel the same problem . from last one week i am feeling penis head is slightly become more sensitive and i also feel a slight burining pain on the tip of my penis. sir problem is its not as much pain or something very much visible on penis but irritation is there. with a lot of anxiety as you know 6 month back i was having a penile yeast infection and it took one month to finish that. that was my worst and first experience. But now i am thinking the same kind of problem will come again. again HIV fear start in my mind. that some kind of immune system problem i am having this issue. kindly sir give me ur expert opinion on this problem. and what could be the solution.?
Thu, 10 May 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Anxiety manifested fear thoughts.guidelines given in details .

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX , hi

Welcome for the follow up .

Glad to hear about well being since months without stress .

* Current issue is again fear of subconcious mind which is disturbing your
concious level .

* Do not panic , here are the surely working guidelines to make you much
comfortable within short time span

@ Deep breathing exercises for 20 minutes daily .
@ YOGA for 30 minutes daily ( your prime recovering agent ) .
@ Chamoline tea twice a day .
@ Always maintain hydration with plenty of liquids .

@ Balanced nutritious diet is very vital .
@ Elements containing more of omega 3 fatty acids as walnuts , flaxseeds
which decrease stress chemicals such as adrenaline and cortisol .
@ Pour few drops of Lavender oil in boiling water and inhale it deeply or even
can dab right on your skin and you have immediate relief within 30
minutes .

Hope this will help you for sure .
Welcome always for any further assistance .

Wishing you fine health ahead .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is penile head irritation a sign of HIV? 3 hours later
Thanks for your reply. I wil follow these instructions.
But sir this penis head slight irritations are due to which reason?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

* Penis head irritation is non specific clinically & in your case it is more of anxiety
manifestation only .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is penile head irritation a sign of HIV? 2 days later
Ok sir . 2 more things i want to discuss. One is a throat slight pain and ear pain that started now again after 4 months. Means before i discus too many times with u. And then it was finished now i think with the change of weather it came again. What i should do now.
2nd sir from last some day when i wake up i feel a very sharp pain in my heel of left foot. Which becomes normal after some hours. What could be the reason of that? How can i reduce that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome XXXXXXX , hi

* For throat irritation , mostly atmosphere changes induced viral congestion ,
needs following care
- Gargles with salted lukewarm water added peppermint oil 3 times a day .
- Plenty of liquids .
- Avoiding excess sugar , oily , spicy , non veg till possible .
- XXXXXXX leaves , turmeric powder in boiled milk if available heals faster .

* Heel pain is due to muscular ache mostly .
- Soak the foot in lukewarm water for 10 minutes each morning .
- Avoid walking barefoot , tight shoes .
- Local application of analgesic spray or ointment .

Wishing fine health ahead .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is penile head irritation a sign of HIV? 48 hours later
Ok sir i will follow these instructions. Just one question that came into my mind. I knw i am more curious about the fears of hiv. Can u please tell me why a lot of World population is infected. Means if its not easy to transmit. Then why 70 milliom of world population is infected.
2nd sir now 4 months spent very smooth. But now slight drynees and irritation is giving fear. Because already i go through yeast infection.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome .

* The main reasons for a great number of world population with HIV infections

- Unprotected sex , commercial sex workers
- Vertical transmission from mother to fetus
- Use of unsterile syringes , needles by health care takers , quacks , drug
abusers sharing the same among hundreds
- Blood transfusions at remote places with improper checking standards
- Concomittant with other immuno compromised states as tuberculosis
& others which make them more vulnerable to that .

* Slight dryness and irritation can even be from simple weather change
also , but human mind is as such once the threat is there , then it
repeatedly knocks again and again .

Hope this clears your doubt .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor