question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe orthostatic hypotension

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Feb 2017
Question: My spouse has developed several chronic health conditions over 10 years time. Among them are RA, IBS,
and severe orthostatic hypotension. The RA has been helped by biological drugs and methotrexate. The hypotension was diagnosed at XXXXXXX clinic, and put him in a skillled nursing facility for 7 months. He
regained strength with PT. However, with any virus or contagious bug that he may catch(works for a school
district), his immune system worsens. Is it because of the medication? My worry (Question I guess) is, can methotrexate and enbrel which are among his meds, cause liver damage? Our family Dr ordered blood work
today on his liver and kidneys in order to make sure he could undergo an abdominal CT. He was not feeling
well today and had complained of bloating in the abdomen. I just worry that some necessary meds might have caused liver damage. ps-he has never been a smoker nor drinker, and as an adoptee, we can find very little
info on parental medical records. Thank you for your time. He has never
been a smoker nor ever drank alcohol. Thank you very much in advance. XXXXXXX B
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes Methotrexate and Etarnacept are drugs that suppress auto immunity

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX welcome to Health care magic,

Yes Methotrexate and Etarnacept are drugs that suppress auto immunity to control RA.

They can lead to repeated infections and flaring up of existing ones.

Methotrexate can lead to liver damage.

Maybe he does not need both drugs and withdrawal of one of them may improve his immunity to infections, and weakness.

Yes let them do a CT SCAN after knowing his liver functions are normal and then

you can discuss with your doctor whether both drugs are required or at least dosage can be reduced.

You can revert back.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe orthostatic hypotension

Brief Answer: Yes Methotrexate and Etarnacept are drugs that suppress auto immunity Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX welcome to Health care magic, Yes Methotrexate and Etarnacept are drugs that suppress auto immunity to control RA. They can lead to repeated infections and flaring up of existing ones. Methotrexate can lead to liver damage. Maybe he does not need both drugs and withdrawal of one of them may improve his immunity to infections, and weakness. Yes let them do a CT SCAN after knowing his liver functions are normal and then you can discuss with your doctor whether both drugs are required or at least dosage can be reduced. You can revert back. Regards