question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe nausea and constipation

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: Have history of IBS, my last lower endoscopy was summer of 2014...normal save for two diverticula. Went to an after hours clinic last night due to nausea and gi discomfort for the last week (actually longer, but it really got bad a week ago). Last night doc x-rayed me & said my colon was "backed up" with stool and gas. WBC and all labs normal. I took Miralax last night and again tonight. Had one normal BM and three relatively small. Still feel bloated and am a nervous wreck, as I don't think I'm back to normal yet. How do I know if I need to go to E.R.? Does anxiety make this worse? Finally, should I take a visa idyl in addition to earlier taken Miralax? Scared to even try and sleep tonight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow,,,,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows
1.You are reporting to have nausea and constipation recently. On the other hand you have been diagnosed with IBS.
2. The fact that after Miralax use you have had bowel movement means that there is no bowel blockage.
3. Anxiety makes worse the IBS and constipation.

Meantime I suggest to<
- continue using miralax
- take plenty of water
- use olive oil
- use linzess for the treatment of IBS-constipation
- use antidepressant drugs like citalopram
If the symptoms get worse than you should go to ER. For the moment there is no need for ER.
All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest treatment for severe nausea and constipation

Brief Answer: Please follow,,,, Detailed Answer: Hi, I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows 1.You are reporting to have nausea and constipation recently. On the other hand you have been diagnosed with IBS. 2. The fact that after Miralax use you have had bowel movement means that there is no bowel blockage. 3. Anxiety makes worse the IBS and constipation. Meantime I suggest to< - continue using miralax - take plenty of water - use olive oil - use linzess for the treatment of IBS-constipation - use antidepressant drugs like citalopram If the symptoms get worse than you should go to ER. For the moment there is no need for ER. All the best! Dr.Klerida