• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe cough, fever and sore throat

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: I have cough(irritating throat) from 2 days. Not sure whether it is because of viral or bacterial infection or just a acidic trigger.

It started with small amount of Phlegm coming out from throat when I got up yesterday morning. I feel like the Phlegm present only in my throat and lungs seems to be clear. Whenever I cough I see small amount Phlegm coming out and it was more yesterday and today morning.

I dont have cold, running nose, irritation in eyes and fever. I have little body pain and feeling lazy. I am almost sleeping entire day today.

I am taking below medicines as per one of the doctor's advise.
1. Zedex cough syrup
2. Betadine gargle 3 to 4 times a days
3. Took one Allerga tablet yesterday night.
4. Took 2 Dolo, yesterday and today.

My pain problem is that there is a trigger for the cough in the throat and the body pain could be because of the excess coughing.

Please advise whether this is a sore throat(Viral), Step throat(Bacterial) and a acidic trigger and the medication to overcome this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
sounds like a viral infection

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is not likely bacterial sore throat because there is no fever mentioned above, strep throat would be associated with a high fever.

It is not triggered by acid secretions because that would not usually cause fatigue.

It is likely a viral infection. Persistent coughing can cause chest pain because of using the muscles in the chest wall but should not cause pain otherwise.If there is pain otherwise this would be due to the viral infection itself.

Viral infections typically last 1 to 2 weeks though in some persons the cough can persist for up to 8 weeks.

The medications that you are using should help you

I hope this helps , feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Thanks for the response.

Please advise whether I should continue taking Allerga tablet as I believe it is used to treat the allergic condition. Will it help in my condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it is an antihistamine

Detailed Answer:
HI

It is an antihistamine, these can sometimes help reduce secretions which may be contributing to your cough

You can use it for now
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 7 minutes later
Thank you for the quick response again.

I feel that now there is a little pain at the end of mouth or the starting of throat and there is a indication of upper respiratory tract infection.

Please advise on how long I should wait/consult doctor for possibility of bacterial infection if at all present.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if no fever, unlikely bacterial

Detailed Answer:
HI

Most bacterial infections are associated with fever though viral infections can have fever as well.
The fever with viral cough/colds normally last 3 to 4 days only but if you have a bacterial infection, it would last longer.

If there is no fever at all, then bacterial infection is unlikely.

Upper respiratory tract infections/cough/cold can last 1 to 2 weeks, usually viral
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Betadine

doctor1 MD

Hi My daughter has minor acne and was given doxycycline tablets, all was going well until she started using ice cubes on her forehead which has now...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

I have a friction blister right at the head of my pennis. It doesnt...

doctor1 MD

15 days earlier I had a wound in my anus, though the stool passed easily but when i cleaned it on touching the anus ring the wound hearted and even...

doctor1 MD

I have an infected sore on my arm that started off as an itchy spot, now there are 2 more starting up. I have been bathing it in salty...

doctor1 MD

Swallowed lil quantities of betadine 2% while gargling.... About 5 times a day for last two days. Had lot of cough and vomitting after that. Please...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had...

doctor1 MD

Hi a few weeks ago the outside of my vagina was really itchy, so I scratched it and then I noticed there was some blood. So I thought I burst a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - Can Hydroxyzine be taken for urinary tract and bladder infections?

  • Q - What causes black colored stool?

  • Q - What causes dizziness in an elderly person post suffering a concussion?

  • Q - What does severe atrophy in a MRI report indicate?

  • Q - What causes electric shock like sensation in the arms radiating to the...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes and fever in a child

  • Q - What does resting heart beat of 52 indicate?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea and upper right abdominal pain?

  • Q - Is Oxycodone 10/325 different from Oxycodone 114?

  • Q - Can Antabuse cause dizziness?

backtotop2