Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Betadine-AD,Doxy and follihair cause any side effects?

Hi, I am 23 years old. I have small small boils on my scalp .Around 20-30 I have currently.When I consulted a doctor they said it is folliculitis and gave me Betadine-AD shampoo and Doxy capsules. I had a thick hair but it’s getting thin now …so they gave me FOLLIHAIR capsules. So is it safe to use all these ..Will there be any side effects ?.Please let me know.
Mon, 12 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Betadine -AD shampoo contains providone iodine which is used to treat and prevent dandruff, itching, scaling and redness of scalp. Its side effects are allergic reactions, rash, hives, erythema, itching, dryness of scalp, peeling of skin, inflammation on the applied site, stinging sensation on skin etc.

Doxy capsules contain doxycycline which belongs to the group of medications medications known as tetracycline is used to treat bacterial infections of the mouth, lungs, skin, genitals or urinary tract etc, acne, anthrax, lyme disease and many others. Side effects of doxy capsules are
nausea, vomiting, allergic reactions, sore mouth, low blood sugar, low levels of WBC or Platelets, anorexia, difficulty in swallowing, headache, tooth discoloration, peeling of skin, esophageal ulcer, esophagitis, metallic taste etc.

Follihair capsules are multivitamin supplements which contain vitamins,
minerals, amino acids and biotin are used to treat hair fall and hair loss, greying of hair, stop premature greying of hair, strengthen and nature the hair follicles. Side effects of follihair are nausea, vomiting, anorexia, GIT upset, diarrhea, abdominal discomfort, chest pain, dizziness, drowsiness, heartburn, fatigue, dryness of mouth, increased thirst, sore throat, headache, dry hair, fever, palpitations, abdominal bloating, allergic reactions etc.


Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Folliculitis


Can Betadine-AD,Doxy and follihair cause any side effects?

Hi, Betadine -AD shampoo contains providone iodine which is used to treat and prevent dandruff, itching, scaling and redness of scalp. Its side effects are allergic reactions, rash, hives, erythema, itching, dryness of scalp, peeling of skin, inflammation on the applied site, stinging sensation on skin etc. Doxy capsules contain doxycycline which belongs to the group of medications medications known as tetracycline is used to treat bacterial infections of the mouth, lungs, skin, genitals or urinary tract etc, acne, anthrax, lyme disease and many others. Side effects of doxy capsules are nausea, vomiting, allergic reactions, sore mouth, low blood sugar, low levels of WBC or Platelets, anorexia, difficulty in swallowing, headache, tooth discoloration, peeling of skin, esophageal ulcer, esophagitis, metallic taste etc. Follihair capsules are multivitamin supplements which contain vitamins, minerals, amino acids and biotin are used to treat hair fall and hair loss, greying of hair, stop premature greying of hair, strengthen and nature the hair follicles. Side effects of follihair are nausea, vomiting, anorexia, GIT upset, diarrhea, abdominal discomfort, chest pain, dizziness, drowsiness, heartburn, fatigue, dryness of mouth, increased thirst, sore throat, headache, dry hair, fever, palpitations, abdominal bloating, allergic reactions etc. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician,