Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What causes a boil on the finger after a non-penetrative sexual episode?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9761 Questions
Question
Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had a negligible risky sexual episode...now I had been quite tensed due to the pus filled in the boil with extreme pain ...and a slight feverish feeling.....
I had applied betadine ointment along with povidone iodine powder and had taken nodimox capsules but hardly any effect...my queries are
(1)is it a symptom of acute hiv
(2) what are the treatment which can be suggested
Fri, 4 May 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is not sign of HIV.management guidelines provided .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear XXXXXXX , hi

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly with attached photograph .

* This condition is infected boil involving finger .

(1) This is not a symptom of acute HIV .

(2) Treatment suggested

- Soak the finger in lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 times a day .
- Keep the part clean with antiseptic liquids .
- Continue to apply povidone iodine .

- I recommend to consult your family doctor for another antibiotic molecule instead of mox for
better recovery .
- Addition of anti inflammatory agents such as ibuprofen ( 400 ) mg 3 times a
day after meals with antacids , will help to recover faster .
- Follow up after 2 days regarding the progress .

Hope this will help you for sure .

Wishing you fine recovery .

Regards .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor