• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe cough, dizziness and persistent nasal bleeding

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I had a septoplasty and sinoscopy done on march 29th and returned the next day for swabbings to be removed. It is now bleeding and i have a bad cough and dizzy

I am on antibiotics and using inhaler but i feel worse now than after a couple days. I am using otrivin drops and a cream. I am a smoker and worried that it may be causing further problems. I have a check up on wednesday but its the dizzyness and still bringing up blood im concerned about also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Apply pressure and cough gently!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this dizziness and persistent bleeding. I have reviewed your information fully and this is most likely worsened by the cough. DO you also have a cold? This is because these conditions would delay healing and fragilize the blood vessels. If the blood is nothing more than a stain on tissue paper, I will say be calm cough gently and apply pressure when bleeding observed so as to stop and prevent it. As for dizziness, drink much water and avoid upright positions unless vey necessary.

Smoking is bad for health and bad for your recovery. Please, this is the best time to consider quitting! The benefits of such a decision are uncountable.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 8 minutes later
I dont have a cold but it does feel like a really bad head flu at moment. Now you say avoid sitting upright? I thought i was meant to be sitting up elevated. My post nasal drip was bad before surgery and thats how it feels only worse as its blood. How long until my nose is able to be blown as i keep sneezing a stitch tickling the inside. I realise smoking is a very bad habit and will it make my surgery outcome worse rather then a clear nose and sinuses finally
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Smoking should not make teh prognosis any worse!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is a minor procedure and smoking history has no major impact here. Sneeze and cough with great control to avoid this bleeding. When the nose can be blown would be determined through monitoring. I actually meant to talk about sitting up elevated. Please, keep off the previous mix up regarding this.

I wish you well. Keep me posted on this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Septoplasty

doctor1 MD

hi i have chronice sinusitis and had a septoplasty and endoscopic sinus surgery and still can never breathe out of the right side of my nose i can...

doctor1 MD

Hallo. I had septoplasty operation two weeks ago. Everything went fine. It s the first time that I breathe like that. There s one complication...

doctor1 MD

i have have affected by sinutis related problem last five years.before 1 year i have undergone septoplasty for nasal septum deviation.3 months back...

doctor1 MD

I have just returned home after having septoplasty/rhinoplasty surgery. I am a 49 year old woman weighing 158 lbs in excellent health with no...

doctor1 MD

I had sinus surgery three months ago (turbinate reduction and septoplasty .) my nose is now extremely dry no moisture whatsoever and I have trouble...

doctor1 MD

What does the sinus scan that I have attached mean. Do I need surgery

doctor1 MD

I m unable to breathe through my nose from the starting. And always one side of the nose is blocked and leaking. Also I have cold most of the time...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2