question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe chest pain

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Nov 2015
Question: Hi Dr XXXXXXX heijebu..
I have intense chest pain.Visited many doctors ECG done which was normal.I dont even have acidity problem.What could be the problem?Please explain.iam anxious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide e further information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

I understand your concern.

I can advise you better if you provide me the following details:

1.Do you have pain aggravated on taking food or on empty stomach?

2.Is there any difficulty in swallowing food?

3.Is your chest pain radiating to arms or back?

Post your further queries if any,

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (1 hour later)
I don't have any such symptoms except slight pain while swallowing water.Is it OK?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need to rule out Achalasia cardiac.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

Welcome again,

I advise you to get Manometry and upper GI endoscopy to rule out Achalasia cardia.

Treatment depends on the test results.

Post your further queries if any,

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (11 hours later)
Dr..Is my problem related to cancer?Iam tensed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Achalasia is a esophageal motility disorder.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

I understand your concern.

Achalasia cardia is primarily a esophageal motility disorder.

Its not a cancer.

So nothing to worry.

Get the investigations done at the earliest.

Post your further queries if any,

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (19 minutes later)
Dr.Iam scared.please tell me the treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment options depends on the test results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

Welcome again,

Treatment options depends on the test results.

It includes oral medications initially.

Esophageal dilatation and botulinum toxin will be the treatment options.

Post your further queries if any,

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (17 minutes later)
Dr.Actually my friend s uncle recently diagnosed to have stomach cancer.So I am very much worried if mine is Cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Upper GI endoscopy can relieve your anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

Welcome again,

Nothing to worry.

I advise you to get an Upper GI endoscopy and Manometry at the earliest.

These tests will remove all your stress and anxiety.

So get the investigations done.

Post your queries if any,

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe chest pain

Brief Answer: Please provide e further information. Detailed Answer: Hi Mam, I understand your concern. I can advise you better if you provide me the following details: 1.Do you have pain aggravated on taking food or on empty stomach? 2.Is there any difficulty in swallowing food? 3.Is your chest pain radiating to arms or back? Post your further queries if any, Thank you.