Suggest treatment for severe back pain

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Apr 2017 in General Health
Question: I do have acute back pain in neck , I have done X ray for cervicle Spine
and result as follows what does it mean ,if it is problem Can you please suggest a further treatment on this.

Loss of Lordosis

Suggest of spondylosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
loss of normal inward curve and arthritis of the spine

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Lordosis is inward curvature/curving of the spine. There is normally slight inward curve in some areas of the spine.

Loss of lordosis means that this slight inward curve is reduced.

The spine consists of the bones/vertebra and the discs that lie in between these vertebra.
In spondylosis, there is degeneration/break down of these discs. This means that the bones/vertebra may then exert pressure on each other.
Spondylosis basically means that there is arthritis of the back.

There is no cure for loss of lordosis or spondylosis (arthritis ). Treatment would mainly consist of pain medication and physiotherapy.

Pain medication may start with NSAIDs (ibuprofen, naproxen, cataflam, voltaren, celebrex), if there is no improvement other medications may be added (codeine, tramadol or other opiates.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 17 hours later
Are there any precautions has to be taken in physical activity. Shall I get this medicine in the medical without prescription else I have to visit doctor for this. Kindly suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
most are over the counter

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Most of these medications are over the counter, this means that you should be able to obtain them from your local pharmacy without a prescription.

The opiates would usually require a prescription

IN terms of physical activity, it would be best to be assessed by a physiotherapist. He or she can show you the exercises that may help and those that may be a problem.
Normal or regular activitities, unless they cause pain, would generally be okay

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

Hi, for the past week I have been experienceing a weird pain/sensitivity on my left uppper torso under the armpit area which extends around my...

doctor1 MD

My left shoulder blade has been painful for 10 days now, I ve rested it, taken paracetamol / ibuprofen alternately every 2hours, tries hot & cold...

doctor1 MD

my face feels swollen and tingles (just on the left side, under cheek bone anong jaw line). There is no rash, fever, doesn t look any different...

doctor1 MD

My head has been hurting for like a week now I ve tried Tylenol ibuprofen and my dr even gave me two vicodines and still pain doesn t go away light...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2