Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe anxiety

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5151 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: i was diagnosed with severe anxiety - as i experienced my first ever panic attack year ago and they have not stopped since...face tingles pulses...feel like i may fall but do not...prescribed anti-depressants. truly believe underlying medical problem..visit to cardiologist (all good); visit to neurologist (cscan and other tests all good); visit to pulmonary (lung cscan all good); visit to ent (all good)...however my blood work results are fine with the exception of "HEMOGRAM"--WBC 11.9; RBC 4.98; HEMOGLOBIN 12.3; HEMATOCRIT 38.8; MCV 77.9; MCH 24.6; MCHC 31.5; RDW 18.9; "HEPATIC" ALT is 33 and squamous epithelial is 6-10 high....do you think anxiety feelings could be due to the high and low levels of the above?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No anxiety feelings are not due to these levels.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related doubts

I can understand your concern. The reports appear fine and I don't think this could lead to increased risk of panic attacks or anxiety feeling.

Your haemoglobin is 11.9 and is normal. Low haemoglobin is known to cause panic attacks but this is normal in your case.

Did you get your thyroid profile done? Hyperthyroidism and even hypothyroidism are known to result in anxiety and panic attacks.

ALT is normal and will not cause such symptoms.

Squamous epithelial 6-10 I didn't understand. I hope this is report of urine analysis. Or else please upload the full report of this.

These parameters are not the cause of anxiety feeling. Remain relaxed for that.

Thanks Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hematocrit

doctor1 MD

16y/o F, chronic inflammatory pain in joints and to a lesser degree muscle, swimmer, slightly obese.....ESR slightly high and hematocrit low...she keeps getting red, bruise like areas on soles of feet and palms of hands. painful, but not terrible. what could cause this.

doctor1 MD

I am 20 years old, and have Addison s Disease. Recently I have had rapid heart rate, orthostatic hypertension, petachie spots, fatigue, mood swings, pain in legs, head aches...etc What is most concerning is the high heart rate, it stays in the 80 s at the least at rest. And it is very difficult to get up after sitting, my heart starts racing and pumping harder. Here are some blood test results: at 12:27 PM WBC 4.0L RBC 4.92 Hemoglobin 16.4 Hematocrit 47.5 MCV 96.6 MCH 33.4 MCHC 34.6 RDW 12.1 Platelets 178 Neutrophuls 41.9 Lymphs 43.6 Monocytes 10.3 Eos 3.5 Basos 0.7 Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.70 Lymphs (Absolute) 1.7 Monocytes (absolute) 0.40 Eos (Absolute) 0.2 Baso (Absolute) 0.00 eGFR - unable to calculate due to inappropriate age/gender/creatinine value glucose 76 BUN 14 creatinine 0.9 sodium 138 potassiu, 4.5 chloride 102 carbon dioxide 28 calcium 9.7 protein 7.1 albumin 4.1 globulin 3.0 bilirubin 3.0 alkaline phosphatase 49 AST 13 vitamin b12 487 CT scan recently done with no tumor on adrenals, adrenals actually couldn t be seen due to my lack of fat they say. I take 0.1 fludrocortisone and 30mg hydrocortisone. Any advice would be greatly appreciated, thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am a post kidney transplant patient, had a pedia en block in 6/2008 at UCSF. I haven't had my labs drawn for 8 months. I went yesterday since I've been feeling really exhausted, weak, confused and short of breath. My hemaglobin is 8 and hematocrit 24, just got the lab results. Should I be concerned and call my Nephrologist?

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

I have had heavy menstral bleeding with clots for 21 days. I have always had normal periods of 6-7 days a couple of days heavy. This has been heavy all 21 days so much so that I have gone though 3 1/2 pkgs. overnight pads. Should I go to an...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months age for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer. Since then the pain has went away. I had to request my medical records for insurance purposes today and took a quick...