question-icon

Is WBC Count Of 10 A Cause For Concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 May 2018
Question: Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months age for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer. Since then the pain has went away. I had to request my medical records for insurance purposes today and took a quick look at the labs and my HGB was .6 high, HCT was .3 high, MPV was .2 high, and EOS was 7%. My WBC count was 10 (10.5 is the upper range). Does this cause any concern? The ER doctor said everything came back fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no significant change

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic


A change of less than 1 is not usually considered significant, this is the reason that your doctor would have stated that it was normal.

Minor changes such as these do not indicate any particular condition.

The slight increase in hemoglobin and hematocrit may be related to what is called hemoconcentration-- when a persons fluid intake is reduced, the blood maybe more concentrated because of the decreased water/fluid and this causes some of the values to appear higher. It does not cause any problems just indicates fluids may be reduced.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (3 hours later)
Another physician is telling me that this lab work is indicative of PV (polycythemia Vera), is this true?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
that requires Hb>16.5 and hematocrit >48

Detailed Answer:
Hi

There are criteria that are used to diagnosed PV , it requires an HB > 16.5 g/dl in women and an hematocrit of greater than 48% in women (the values are different for men.
There are also other criteria that are required as well

Your results do not fall into this category so it cannot be PV

If anything else unclear, can let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is WBC Count Of 10 A Cause For Concern?

Brief Answer: no significant change Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic A change of less than 1 is not usually considered significant, this is the reason that your doctor would have stated that it was normal. Minor changes such as these do not indicate any particular condition. The slight increase in hemoglobin and hematocrit may be related to what is called hemoconcentration-- when a persons fluid intake is reduced, the blood maybe more concentrated because of the decreased water/fluid and this causes some of the values to appear higher. It does not cause any problems just indicates fluids may be reduced. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions