Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for scabs caused by posing ivy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karen Steinberg

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 824 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Skin Rash
Question: Hi I thought I had posing ivy on my feet, so I bought some calamine lotion and have been applying it regularly. I even tried to clean the scratch marks or scabs with hydrogen peroxide. However none of the wounds are healing at all, and the scratches I have on my arm from work aren't healing either. Today I noticed a significant amount of swelling on my ankles and it has been like 5 days since the scabs, I'm not sure what it is...by the way the scabs were caused by scratching
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karen Steinberg 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Could be a skin infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for using Healthcare Magic. You might developing a cellulitis from the open wound it looks like you have on your foot. It's hard to be certain from the picture, but the area around your ankle looks inflamed a bit as well as swollen. The scratching could have pushed skin bacteria into the wound and now they are beginning to spread. The antibiotics prescribed for your root canal may not have been the best ones for a cellulitis.

You don't mention the nature of the arm scratches from work and how they relate to your feet, so I am not sure exactly what your concerns are about that. If it's in general about them not healing and you've had them a long time, it's possible that your immune system is not functioning as well as it should, and this is also why you are having problems with the foot wounds. You should be seen by a doctor for this possibility and have at minimum a complete blood count test done.

You mention taking Percocet. This is a strong narcotic. If the pain from these wounds is bad enough to require that, then I am even more concerned that a significant infection is starting. I strongly suggest that you see your doctor promptly or get seen in an urgent care clinic. If cellulitis is developing, it can spread pretty fast. The correct antibiotics are necessary for a week or two at least.
If you have developed a fever, get seen right away.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Narcotic

doctor1 MD

Hello I am an alcoholic, I just got out of detox last week, I am taking hydroxyzine it seem to help with cravings and my anxiety do you have any suggestions or know of any other non narcotic non barbiturate meds that may help get me through the...

doctor1 MD

I filled out papers for pain management, but have not been to first appt. family doc. does not want to write script for oxycodone any more which if fine with me. but I am on lyrica and can get it from XXXXXXX clinic. would I get into any trouble...

doctor1 MD

Hello -my. Grandmother is 97 she was fine until she wrnt to the nursing home - she has stoppes eating and no water - do u know why ? How can we help

doctor1 MD

to whomit may concern.....iv been using meth now for 3 days and my muscles ache so bad i can hardly walk. Iv been taking 550 mgs. of naproxen every 12 hours and relaxing in a jacuzzi but the pain just is relentless and wont go away. Is there anything i can do to help with the pain and would a doctor prescribe me a narcotic painkiller?

doctor1 MD

Im looking for a non narcotic pain medicine. I have been diagnose with fibromyalgia, I have low back pain as well. My Dr. wants to put me on Lyrica, but I don t want to go on it because of the side effects. I am taking 800 mg. of Gabapitin, I have an appointment on Wed and was wanting to know what I could ask her for. I have pain all over, it is making it hard to walk and work. I am not over weight and I am trying to eliminate the foods that cause inflammation.

doctor1 MD

I have M. S. and Fibromyalgia. I have failed around 80 percent of drug treatments on the market from non narcotic to narcotic. I have been on the same treatment for 5 years because it works for me. My biggest problem is that my neurologist just got busted by the feds. What can I do to minimize the withdrawl symptoms until I find a new neurologist? Please help I have been through this before and it is extremely painful. I want to avoid this as much as possible. I have been on methadone and also want to know if there is something that can counter act the withdrawl symptoms?

doctor1 MD

hello I have been taking Celebrex for some time for arthritis pain. I have been fortunate to have avoided pain in my arms and shoulders until just recently. the pain will actually awaken me from a dead sleep. in my arms shoulders, wrist. I am sitting in my recliner awaiting my narcotic pain killer to start working so I can finish my nights sleep. and suggestions come to mind?