Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for rashes on foreskin of penis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3118 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Jun 2016 in Sexual Health
Question: I have some rashes on the fore skin since 1 year, gets cured by using creams like Clobbate GM , but again reappears within 2 -3 days. Pls advise permanant cure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to apply it regular for three months

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

From the available information it appears that you have fungal infection of glans penis. This is indicated by two findings. One the response of rash to clobate and second is reappearance after discontinuation.

This happens because fungal infection clear from the surface in few days and we assume it is treated and stop treatment. But infact the infection remains there and reoccurs when the medication is discontinued.

In this situation you need to continue the same cream for continuous three months as permanent cure takes long time. With continuous treatment you will get complete response without leaving chance of recurrence.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 26 minutes later
is there some oral medicine to get rid of this fungal infections ,aside to this cream i am using.//
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes they are but not preferable

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for reverting back to me.

There are many which act in fungal infection but not referable in local infection. Use of tablets leads to more adverse effects than local cream.

As we know the medicine in cream is acting very well so we do not need any other medications.

I hope this clarifies.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Glans penis

doctor1 MD

hi! im 20yrs old boy. my penis foreskin is not pulling back fully. but my freinds penis skin pulling back fully. so plz give me the reason and give...

doctor1 MD

i'm rohan

i've noticed a medium size 8mm light grey spot from few months on my glans penis near opening for urination.

Age 19 yrs 5 feet 8...

doctor1 MD

i have small cut in frenulum during intercourse associated with very little pain. But due to this trauma, penis does not get stiff and i face...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,
While having sex, my forskin was torn a little near the tip of the penis 3 days back. There was bleeding which stopped after some...

doctor1 MD

I am 80 years old and have a small sore on my penis that I know happened after constant rubbing of the skin and probably without enough...

doctor1 MD

I have a question about the penis frenulum . During sex the frenulum ripped and cause bleeding. Now it's no longer attached to the urethra . Will...

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old. I just had circumcision in August. From October I started developing brown/black patches on the penis glans . The patches are...