Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes thick foreskin of penis and erection problem?

I ve married last January.Since then we have no intercourse because of my erection problem.My tip of the penis is also covered with thick skin looking like nipple.Whenever my penis erected I cannot get any strength at the starting portion(mussle) of the penis(it has smaller diameter at the starting portion).So after several times I ve tried but could not enter the vagina of my wife.Most of the daytime my penis is passive except early morning.After erection length will be 4.5 .Give me the suggestion.
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hi,

You may have a condition called phimosis where there is narrowing of the opening of the skin covering the head of the penis. We usually advise patients to put mild steroid ointment on the skin to open or surgery called phalloplasty to open the opening.


Regards,
Dr. Manuel C. See IV, Urologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Glans penis


What causes thick foreskin of penis and erection problem?

Hi, You may have a condition called phimosis where there is narrowing of the opening of the skin covering the head of the penis. We usually advise patients to put mild steroid ointment on the skin to open or surgery called phalloplasty to open the opening. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Manuel C. See IV, Urologist