Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

121 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Ask a Urologist   »  

What does a sore on the penis which has not healed indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9724 Questions
Question
I am 80 years old and have a small sore on my penis that I know happened after constant rubbing of the skin
and probably without enough lubrication. Seems to scab over fairly well ,but when peeled after a long time, it has not healed. The scab comes off but is never healed underneath.
Tue, 8 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to consult qualified Urologist or General Surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have developed soreness of glans penis due to dry rough rubbing of foreskin which has not healed up since a long time

1) Are you diabetic?
2) Are you able to retract your foreskin over glans penis completely ?
3) Can you upload photograph of your penis .

You need to consult qualified Urologist ir General surgeon for clinical examination in person and star following treatment
1) Take antibiotic like Cefixime and Diclofenac twice daily
2) Wash your genitals with warm water twice daily
3) Use topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin after washing the genitals
4) Avoid any sexual activities till it heals up completely

It should get cured within two weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist