Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent sinus infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15903 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: Male, age 77, healthy. Went to an Urgent Care facility on XXXXXXX 29th for sinus infection. Routine blood check showed RBC count 4.2 on their scale of 4.5-5.9 (x10). The nurse practitioner declared me anemic and wants to send me to a G.I. doctor to start an exam. My annual exam back in Oct of 2016 showed 4.66 on a scale of 4.00-6.00. I asked for a home screen of stool samples first, but the G.I. doctor wants me to come in immediately for an endoscopy. (Also had a very good report on a colonoscopy in January 2016) Is this an over reaction? YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
need to look at the MCV part of the blood test

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

A low rbc may indicate anemia but since it was normal a few months ago , then repeating it should be considered particularly not all type of anemia point to problems with the GI tract

Iron deficiency (low levels of iron) anemia can indicate, in some persons that there are problems with the GI tract but in that case the MCV on your blood test would be low. If you have the result , you can check this.

The MCV is done in all complete/full blood counts

The MCV can give an indicator if it is likely iron deficiency or another type of anemia. If this is normal or high then you may want to consider speaking to your general doctor about the need for endoscopy, would not likely be needed.
If it is low, then the test should be done.

Additionally the normal colonoscopy in XXXXXXX 2016, means that no lesions are likely to be there now, this is the reason that this test is scheduled years apart, lesions take years to grow.

The endoscopy would look at your esophagus and stomach , if you have symptoms related to these areas and the MCV is low then it may be necessary

If you have no symptoms and the MCV is normal or high then the need for the endoscopy should be re evaluated.

Summary: (1) since you had a recent normal test, the full blood count should be repeated
(2)a normal colonscopy a year ago means that lesions should not be present at this stage
(3)a low MCV would indicate iron deficiency anemia--- if this is the case, then you should consider testing of the upper GI tract (esophagus and stomach). One of the more common reasons for iron deficiency is a lesion in the GI tract
(4)If the MCV is normal or high then you should consider speaking to your GP about the need for further testing... not likely needed

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 17 minutes later
Sounds logical to me. Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:
If you have any further issues, can let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sinus infection

doctor1 MD

I am writing about my 14 year old son, who has been ill repeatedly 4 times for the past 7 weeks. He s been on antibiotics all 4 times, struggles to recover until his antibiotics are nearly gone, finally feels better for a few days and then gets it again. We are wondering if it is valley fever. Can that come with congestion/sinus symptoms? He s been diagnosed with sinus infections each time, but develops not only significant congestion/sinus symtpoms, but also chest pain, horrible coughing, fatigue, sore throat, and is miserable. He has faithfully taken not only strong antibiotics, but prescription strength cough syrup/decongestant, Flonase nasal spray, Zyrtec once a day, and breathing treatments up to 4 times a day, along with vitamin C and lots of fluids. He is otherwise very healthy, but his doctor is concerned that perhaps it is not really sinus infections he has had. I cannot find on the internet where there is a connection between congestion/sinus symptoms and Valley Fever - curious about that as others have asked if he has been tested for it. We live in Phoenix. As a young child he had repeated ear infections, but 4 years ago at age 10 he had his tonsils and adenoids removed, tubes in his ears, and a major sinus surgery. He has been very healthy ever since until now. Any ideas? Thank you verey much!

doctor1 MD

my grandson has a sinus infection and fluid on his ears , but keeps breaking out in a rash so we changed his antibiotic , and was giving him Benadrly cause he keeps breaking out in a rash on his lower back and on his face , his feet and some on his arms and it itches , the benadryl takes it away but when he gets up in the morning he has it again. can you tell me what a 5th disease rash looks like

doctor1 MD

My Mother has C-Diff and can no longer take most antibotic so the question is how do we treat small infections like a sinus infection or a kidney infection. I know the one antibotic she can take is Flagaral but if she takes it to much will it help her when the c-diff acts up again. Also how contagious is it when she isnt sick with it.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Sir/Mam, My self XXXXXXX XXXX and i m 29 yrs old.I m accountant by profession.from last 1 yr i m suffering from Sinus problem.I DAILY FEEL PAIN IN MY FOREHEAD IN MORNING NEAR 11-12 AM. AND IT IS NOT SHARP PAIN .I FEEL PAIN IN MY FOREHEAD AND...

doctor1 MD

I had a sinus infection about a month ago and right after i had a headache on the top back of my head. It was not severe but throbbing intermidiatly. Head ache long gone but the same spot is sore to the touch and i is sore if i move my head most...