Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for painful boils and cysts on hands

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: i have numerous MRSA sores, boils and cysts. Also, small ones on hands. Last night, the palm on my left hand has become very painful. Wondering if it's coming from MRSA. Cannot see anything at this time. Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Proper evaluation needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

I would like to suggest that if you have a small skin boil or cyst caused by MRSA, your doctor may just make an incision and drain it. Collect the sample and send it for gram staining and culture sensitivity testing. I would advise you to take drugs according to sensitivity results. You might prescriptions of linezolid, fluoroquinolones, aminoglycosides. I would suggest you also to get nasal screening for MRSA. Use chlorhexidine scrub bath. Remember hand hygiene is most important and practice hand washing properly with chlorhexidine wash. I must suggest you to visit an immunologist to assess your immune status as you are having recurring infections. Get nasal screening for everyone in family. Maintain general hygiene and eat protein rich balanced diet with multivitamins. Drink plenty of water.

Hope I answered your query
Rating and review will be appreciated
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 15 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. However, it doesn't help me much. I've learned all the cleanliness items from my infectious disease doctor over the years. I still have many sores and boils on my body. But, at least I can see them and treat them with various medicines.

My question to you from early this morning had to do with the middle of my left palm. It is very painful, but it cannot be seen at this time. Several years ago, I had a massive MRSA infection that settled in my left thigh. Again, I couldn't see anything, but every day it became more painful to the point I could hardly walk. I was finally hospitalized where they took pictures and did a biopsy, if I remember right. Finally, They operated and sucked out the infection.

This hand thing is nothing compared to the thigh. I guess I'll call my doctor about it.

Thank you,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rest and NSAID advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I really feel sorry for all your past experiences. But the pain in palm cannot be attributed to MRSA as of now without evaluation. Do you have numbness or pain in spine or shoulders? Kindly describe the kind of pain? Get your blood sugar levels checked. I would suggest you to visit an orthopedic surgeon for proper examination. Palm pain alone is rarely a serious condition. Get complete blood count, ESR, ASO, RA factor and serum uric acid level. You must rest your hand and take ibuprofen or voltaflam for pain.

Best of health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fluoroquinolones

doctor1 MD

I heard fluoroquinolones can cause nerve damage . What about biaxin? Is this one known to cause nerve damage or no? Also is it safe to take 500mg biaxin 2 times a day when you are on verapamil 40mg x 2 day? I heard those 2 can interact?

doctor1 MD

My wife, 72 years old, is complaining of tingling and stinging in her legs and feet. She says that there is a burning feeling there.

doctor1 MD

My wife has delivered a baby on 3rd May 2017. It was a normal vaginal delivery after heavy blood bleeding was there due to cervical (left lateral vaginal wall tear) issue and it was treated, controlled and discharged in 3 days. Normal bleeding was...

doctor1 MD

I am a chronic GERD patient and have been taking antacids. I am suffering from a bout of loose motions since the past six days. Initially it subsided after i took Enteroquinol. However my local physician put me on Zenoflox but it is not coming under control. Can I switch back to Enteroquinol and if I do, how many hours of gap do I need to leave after taking Zenoflox? Are the two drugs likely to interact and cause problems?