question-icon

Suggest treatment for painful blisters in the intergluteal cleft

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I have a tear/ulcer like spot the size of a nickel half way down the crack of my buttocks just on the right size started out as a group of painful blisters. My job requires lots of standing up and sitting down. Lots of medication due to Multiple Sclerosis. Any answers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It could be due to infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description, it started as small painful blisters. It suggests that it started as infection of hair follicles i. e, folliculitis.Later,an ulcer might have formed.
Please send the pic if you have no objection.
I prescribe Antibiotic like Linezolid and Anti inflammatory tablet to my patients with similar complaints.
But,any skin lesion has to be sen by naked eye for appropriate treatment.
So,please consult your Surgeon or Dermatologist, get examined clinically and proceed accordingly.
Nothing to worry. It will come down.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Once infection is cleared up then it should heal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It will heal once infection is controlled.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It will heal once infection is controlled.
You don't need to worry.
Consult your doctor for clear evaluation.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for painful blisters in the intergluteal cleft

Brief Answer: It could be due to infection. Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description, it started as small painful blisters. It suggests that it started as infection of hair follicles i. e, folliculitis.Later,an ulcer might have formed. Please send the pic if you have no objection. I prescribe Antibiotic like Linezolid and Anti inflammatory tablet to my patients with similar complaints. But,any skin lesion has to be sen by naked eye for appropriate treatment. So,please consult your Surgeon or Dermatologist, get examined clinically and proceed accordingly. Nothing to worry. It will come down. Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards