question-icon

Suggest treatment for pain in the incision after a pelvic prolapse hysterectomy

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: I had a pelvic prolapse hysterectimy on May 27th. I have been doing very well, however the incision by my vagina is beginning to hurt whenever I'm in a sitting position. I go for my 1 month check up on tuesday July 1st. I'm wondering if their is a topical ointment that would relieve the soreness that Iam experiencing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Simple Analgesics, topical anti inflammatory drug

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the update,

It is important as you have already planned to get a proper review from your doctor. While waiting, simple pain killers like Acetaminophen could be useful.

Topical anti inflammatory drugs can be used, but taking caution not to insert it into the vagina. Topical Diclofenac ointment on this area could be useful. This is an over the counter drug in some countries.

The simple analgesic (Acetaminophen) and topical non steroidal anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac ointment should sufficient.

Kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pain in the incision after a pelvic prolapse hysterectomy

Brief Answer: Simple Analgesics, topical anti inflammatory drug Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the update, It is important as you have already planned to get a proper review from your doctor. While waiting, simple pain killers like Acetaminophen could be useful. Topical anti inflammatory drugs can be used, but taking caution not to insert it into the vagina. Topical Diclofenac ointment on this area could be useful. This is an over the counter drug in some countries. The simple analgesic (Acetaminophen) and topical non steroidal anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac ointment should sufficient. Kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain