Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Tylex And Diclofenac Effective To Treat Sore Throat?

I have been suffering from a sore throat for more than 4 weeks. I also had a chest infection and was taking an antibiotic 3 weeks ago. During this time my sore throat became worse. In the meanwhile I quit smoking but I am working at a call centre and keep loosing my voice and it hurts me when talking. Currently my pain is being treated with Tylex and Diclofenac. Could it be caused by Candida and if so what medication can I purchase without a prescription at the pharmacy?
Wed, 19 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You have history of chest infection for which you have been treated. You are also a smoker. Presently, you are suffering from loss of voice and sore throat. You should give voice rest. Talk only when required. Gargle your throat regularly 2-3 times daily with a pinch of salt dissolved in lukewarm water. Take plenty of water and use humidifier to get rid of discomfort.

Keep your throat moist by taking lozenges. To reduce soreness and inflammation, take analgesic, one SOS when needed. Get sputum and swab tests done, if there is bacterial infection you will need treatment with an oral course of antibiotics (cortico-steroids also reduce vocal cord inflammation). Stay away from addictions if any.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diclofenac


Loading Online Doctors....
Are Tylex And Diclofenac Effective To Treat Sore Throat?

Hello, You have history of chest infection for which you have been treated. You are also a smoker. Presently, you are suffering from loss of voice and sore throat. You should give voice rest. Talk only when required. Gargle your throat regularly 2-3 times daily with a pinch of salt dissolved in lukewarm water. Take plenty of water and use humidifier to get rid of discomfort. Keep your throat moist by taking lozenges. To reduce soreness and inflammation, take analgesic, one SOS when needed. Get sputum and swab tests done, if there is bacterial infection you will need treatment with an oral course of antibiotics (cortico-steroids also reduce vocal cord inflammation). Stay away from addictions if any. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician