Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pain in legs

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukesh Chugh

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1619 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My name is XXXX. I am 48 years old. I am having intermittent shooting almost electricsl pain down both of my legs, with excruciating pain when it, literally, hits my foot, when I exhale, while sitting, lounging, or laying down. Its getting worse by the day. I also have been having, what I csll, myoclonic jerks, but they're all day, not just at night, but my whole body isnt jerking at once. Its my leg, or my neck, or my arm, or even my back. Again, happens mostly while sitting, lounging, or lying down. I don't know if I should go to a doctor, or what doctor to see. Do you have any ideas, cuz just while typing this, I've been shocked about 10 times, and had 3 jerks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pinched nerve may be the cause along with seizure

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query and understand your concern. These symptoms are suggestive of sciatica along with a type of epilepsy. The cause may be confirmed by physical examination, but most commonly it is due to slip disc that is prolapsed of intervertebral disc leading to nerve compression (pinched nerve).
The pinched nerve leads to numbness, tingling sensation and weakness of leg depending on severity of compression.
In the follow up query I would like to know are you able to walk on your heels and toes? That will give me some idea of severity of nerve compression.MRI of spine is the preferred investigation.
These jerk are most likely because of epilepsy. My suggestion for you would be visit a physician/Neurologist for physical examination.
Hope this helps. I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Take care


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 11 minutes later
toes better than heels , but can do both
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It seem Nerve (lumbar nerve number5) is compressed

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It's good to see you.
After going through your reply, it is suggestive of pinched nerve (lumbar nerve number 5).For this MRI is the Investigation of choice.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 2 minutes later
I know my L5-S1 was "bad" , but this must mean its really gotten worse, cuz I dont really have pain in my lower back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pinched neve typically leads to pain in limbs

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have gone through your reply. The Lower backache may or may not be associated with pinched nerve and most of the time it is present initially. But with the passage of time it typically present with radiating pain in legs only.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 2 minutes later
theres no pain unless I exhale. NONE. Why is that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Increase Intraspinal pressure causes It

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Whenever there is increase in Intraspinal pressure by activities (laughing, coughing, exhale) as mentioned by you it leads to pain.
Hope this helps.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 3 minutes later
do you think going to my primary care physician before going to the neurologist is worth it, or straight to a neurologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would prefer a neurologist,If possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello
If possible and given a chance I would prefer Neurologist otherwise Primary care physician.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD

When I woke up this morning, my left eye was blood shot, as if a vessel had broken. I have no pain, but I do have a slight tingling sensation . What may be the cause?

doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the left side of my left thigh, and sometimes in my calf. I have difficulty putting my weight on my leg...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for 10-15 seconds. Feels like ants crawling on me.

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The discoloration goes over her upper eye lid to almost her nose . She did not receive any trauma to the eye. There is no vision problems, and no other apparent symptoms? I am worried that this could be a secondary condition? I have researched this , and I have come up with no ideas. Any thoughts? Thank you in advance!

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores (canker) and a slight tingling/irritation of the skin on the outside of my cheek of the responding side of the sores, very small bumps aswell leading from my lip/mustache line to my chin, slight redness, very small bumps (not visible, you have to feel) and slight dryness of skin, my oral hygiene is very good. I live in Vancouver and it is very cold. my doctor has prescribed me Cortate ointment for the skin on my cheek, but it does not seen to be helping.