Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pain and swelling on toe after an injury

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukesh Chugh

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1619 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Accident and Emergency
Question: I injured by big toe when it got caught in the handle of a metal dust pan last night. I had seven stitches that started on the top inside of my big toe to the bottom . It was pretty deep .... close to the bone. It happened last night .... just over 24 hours ago.... and with Norco 5-325 (2 every 6 hours) I am experiencing quite a bit of pain and swelling to the other toes on my foot. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its normal (swelling) after bone deep injury

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query and understand your concern. It is normal to have swelling around the injured part especially bone deep cuts. My suggestion would be-
1. Keep your foot elevated that is above the heart level.
2. I hope you are taking drugs like trypsin/chymotrypsin to reduce swelling. If not you may add it.
3. Move the toes within your pain limit.
Hope this helps and wishing you early recovery.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 8 minutes later
Thank you for your quick reply. The ER doctor gave me a "shoe" to wear in order to limit mobility in the toe due to nerve damage ...... so I am under the impression that I should not be moving my toe at all.... He did not give me anything for the swelling, just antibiotics and the Norco, Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may delay movement in view of nerve injury

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It's good to see you
You may delay the movement in view of nerve damage and may follow the rest of advice as discussed earlier along with vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin) as it helps in nerve healing.
Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 8 minutes later
I am concerned because I went to a small hospital that does not have a very good reputation. I will take the B12 ; is there anything else I should be on the look out for until I get a chance to see my regular GP?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Watch for early sign of infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I understand your concern and my advice would be watch for sign of Infection like Increasing pain, fever, and swelling and may take healthy balanced diet.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Chymotrypsin

doctor1 MD

I have pain in ankle of my right foot. it is swollen a bite and I have been having it for the past 5 days. I have been taking ibuprofen 400 mg two times a day and I do not know if meloxicam will be better.prior to this pain, I think I hit my foot...

doctor1 MD

I have been having ankle pain looks like the bone is sticking way out and I get burning pain I can not stand a long time and the more activity I do the worse it gets I think I might have flat feet too

doctor1 MD

I just found out that I have a large plantar calcaneal spur , and I am trying to function with the pain. I am icing the foot, am exercising, and taking pain meds. My question is how long before the pain goes away, and I can walk normally and...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have my nice aged 3 years , and she fallen from stairs and got injury just above the eye brow , doctor has sticehd the wound and used 5 stitches , i wanna know that can i give her any Typsin, Bromelain & Rutoside Trihydrate combination or any Trypsin Chymotrypsin combination as a proteolytic enzyme for early healing and reduced scaring ? If yes , kindly suggest the dose . Thanks

doctor1 MD

I had a stool GI panel and one of the biggest concerns I have is the alpha anti-chymotrypsin came back as 292 which is way off the charts. Normal is 180. Should I be in the hospital or how should this be treated? I started taking Cephalexin (500 mg) and also am starting on probiotics and digestive enzymes. Am very uncomfortable, lots of bloating and gas and a sensitive, sore colon.

doctor1 MD

Hi, what is the recommended usage of lysoflam.
Is it fine if i take 3 tablets in a day (doc prescribed 2 but i feel to take more for fever).
Also, what are the salts in lysoflam? When i saw online, it showed diclofenac and paracetamol but the tablet I bought has trypsin and chymotrypsin also..

doctor1 MD

today I was playing baseball and I took a direct hit from a wild pitch to my lower left shin it immediately swelled up then for hours after my foot was numb when I got up and tried to walk sharp pain on the front and also back of leg occurred after I made it home and got off my foot the mussle that runs down the shin to the foot felt as if it was on fire with a burning sensation also I noticed that I was even feeling pain up around the top of my knee or lower thigh what should I do