question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Pain And Hypertension

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Facing problem of hypertension since 2 months. BP runs 130/85 to 160/115. Intermittent light pointed pain in left chest region at rib 3/4/5 daily 5-6times.
Now medicine intake: Losar-H in morning and Alprazolam at night, reblet in morning.
Attached : current X-ray of Chest
Pathological test report.
ECG
Kindly inform us the fact and suggest the best.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Your symptoms may be related to cardiac issues although your ecg was within normal parameters.

If you were my patient I would recommend to do the following examinations to find out what is causing your symptoms:
- Cardiac echo
- Holter monitoring
- Stress test
- Upper endoscopy

Meanwhile I would add to treatment Bystolic to control BP.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (19 minutes later)
Thanks for your answer. as one of my Dr. say after check the X-ray that your Aorta is looking large and should verify in higher center. Pls advise. Also suggest any other medicine to be added if required. As I lived in small city where no any facility to check as advised, and so planned to go other city.
your suggestion is vital for my health. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

My opinion is that the aorta on your chest x-ray is normal and you shouldn't worry about. However in order to definitely exclude aorta enlargement you should do a cardiac echo.

It's important to schedule for above mentioned exams in order to find out what is causing your symptoms.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Pain And Hypertension

Brief Answer: Following advice Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Your symptoms may be related to cardiac issues although your ecg was within normal parameters. If you were my patient I would recommend to do the following examinations to find out what is causing your symptoms: - Cardiac echo - Holter monitoring - Stress test - Upper endoscopy Meanwhile I would add to treatment Bystolic to control BP. Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu