• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for numbness in the hand and leg

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: My wife (house wife) has been facing slight numbness in right hand (started with first & middle finger), sometimes left leg also, especially in the late night. Hence sleep disturbed. Numbness goes if hand is in hanging position. History: ~2 y back, tennis elbow in right hand, experienced while lifting weight in gardening. No BP, no sugar, no thyroid. Not sleeping with head on hand. Doc. conducted NCV also. Prob. still exists. Request for treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can you please upload your NCS report?

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

I shall be able to offer a better advice on this if I can see your NCS report.So,please upload the same.

Further, in cases of CTS, in addition to medicines, Wrist splintage and physiotherapy plays a crucial role in treatment. In fact, symptoms may not improve without these measures.

Medicines like pregabalin, Duloxetine and methylcobalamin supplementation are commonly used.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 37 minutes later
Dear Doc.,
Thanks for your quick response. As required, I have uploaded the NCS Report.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Clearly, it appears to be CTS in right upper limb.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

I have gone through your NCS report which is suggestive of CTS in right upper limb apart from the right CPN issues. For CTS, its vital for you to understand that only medicines won't help. Rather, wrist splintage with a cock up splint is required for most hours during the day and preferably night as well. Further, intense physical activity with hands like cutting, typing or any other intense hand work for that matter has to be avoided. These precautions will be required for atlas 1 to 2 months along with medicines.You will definitely show improvement and if not, improved surgery may be the last resort in some cases.

Hope that helps.If you have any further questions,I shall be glad to answer them.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 23 minutes later
Dear Doc.,

Thanks for your advice / recommendation.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Wish you a good health.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

That was a pleasure having interaction with you.Wishing you a good health.Please follow-up if you have a query in future and for now,please close the thread and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Methylcobalamin

doctor1 MD

hi i am sandep jain .. i am suffering vitamin b12 deficiency..doctor suggested me vitcofol injection twice a day but it was occured sensitive..he...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my father is aged 70. He suffers from peripheral neuropathy for the past 5 years. He has mild diabetes. He has taken many medications...

doctor1 MD

I am 48 years old suffering from tb of lumbar spine.I had taken akt4 for first 2 mths then akt 3 for 3 mths .For what duration drug tt is to be...

doctor1 MD

when i am in heavy sleep i feel loss of sensation in my lower part of legs nd some fingers of my arm as my head is pulling all the blood to it.i...

doctor1 MD

Last night I had a sharp burning pain on the front of my lower leg. It passed and I went to bed. Today I woke up with the same pain but not as...

doctor1 MD

i HAVE EXPERIENCED SITUATIONS WHERE MY ARMS JUST "DROP" WHEN AM TRYING TO DO THINGS LIKE SCRATCH MY BACK REACH FOR SOMETHING OR JUST USE THEM IN...

doctor1 MD

I get numbness in right hand and it goes to right arm and then to right leg and foot, last for about 30 seconds and then go away and in an 8 hour...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ajay Panwar
  • Q - Is frequent headache a sign of multiple sclerosis?

  • Q - Suggest ways to use Scopolamine patch

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever while having Parkinson's disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe spasms and pain in the back and neck

  • Q - What causes dizziness and tingling sensation in the body while treating...

  • Q - What causes numbness and tingling sensation in the fingers?

  • Q - What does the brain CT scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in the finger post an injury

  • Q - What causes sudden weakness on left side of the body?

  • Q - Are surgical corrections available for persistent muscle pain in scrotal...

backtotop2