Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for numbness and tingling sensation around the nose and mouth

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3650 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Feb 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My 42 year old son is experiencing a numblike feeling, with tingling, around his nose and mouth area (like the area covered by an oxygen mask), also in his hands and feet. Along with a strange feeling in his stomach, like he hasn't eaten in days (hard to describe). This will last for a few days, then go away. Happening more frequently lately. I am concerned, but hard to get him to see a doctor. Any idea what this could be. He takes medication for high blood pressure and some meds for mild bipolar disorder (not sure the names, but he has taken for several years) Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not indicative of a neurological condition, anxiety to be considered

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

That distribution of the abnormal sensations doesn't correspond to a specific area of the brain or the spinal cord, so a lesion of those organs is unlikely. The involvement of the nose and mouth area along with the stomach sensation is not typical for involvement of the peripheral nerves either. So I do not think there is any neurological condition at play, you shouldn't be overworried.

At times metabolic issues such as electrolyte abnormalities or thyroid dysfunction may manifest this way. For that reason some blood tests like electrolyte panel (including in particular calcium and magnesium), liver and kidney function, glucose, blood count, thyroid function, vitamin B12 levels are advised.

However especially if those tests come back normal, I would say that the most probable cause is of a psychological origin. Anxiety does often manifest with such abnormal sensations like those. I would say considering his history of bipolar disorder that that is the most likely cause.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

hi i am sandep jain .. i am suffering vitamin b12 deficiency..doctor suggested me vitcofol injection twice a day but it was occured sensitive..he...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my father is aged 70. He suffers from peripheral neuropathy for the past 5 years. He has mild diabetes. He has taken many medications...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am writting on behalf of my 83year ols mother, for months she has complaines of funny heads (no headaches) she has a vitamin b12 defficientcy...

doctor1 MD

HOW TO TREAT CHEMICAL BURN INSIDE OF THE MOUTH(MUCOSSA). I HAD PLACED VITAMIN D3 WATER SOLUABLE TABLET. IT SEEMS TO HAVE ULCER PROBLEM FOR PAST TWO...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor...