question-icon

Suggest treatment for nausea and sharp pain near the uterus

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,

I had a 5 day blastocyst transfer on day 5 which was graded 4AB by the embrologist. On Friday, I found my body was a little hot than usual and after a while the temperature return to normal. On Monday, I started to have the feeling of nausea of course no vomitting and any other sort. Then yesterday while I was going home, I got this very sharp pain near my uterus area like someone was stabbing me and the pain went off shortly. At night I had mild cramp but it went off shortly. I am still felling some nausea but by afternoon is usually gone and today morning I actually feel more hungrier than usual. I am feeling like I am pregant but not too sure if those are preganancy related symptoms or medicine symptoms as I am on cylogest and progynova (2mg). My test is due next week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
When exactly was the embryo transfer down?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
The blastocyst transfer was on 3 August 2015
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Okay, then relax.
Just wait for your test.
Symptoms that you are feeling are not definitive for pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for nausea and sharp pain near the uterus

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. When exactly was the embryo transfer down?