question-icon

Suggest treatment for leaking sore in pubic area

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I had what seemed to be a little ball under my skin in my pubic area where part of the area was purple and I popped it and a lot of blood came out and now is kind of a gooey sore should I be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to be concerned.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

No, there is no reason to be concerned. This lump is most likely caused by some hair follicle inflammation. It is in the hair follicles area and looks like such inflammation. Due to hair gland obstruction, ingrown hair or just bacterial infection inflammation appears. It starts as a lump and gets a little bit larger due to pus appearance.
As you have drained it, nothing more needs to be done at this moment. Just keep it dry and clean. Try to wash it regularly with water and soap. Wear loose underwear. It should be gone in few days. If not, please consult dermatologist.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 minutes later)
But i do not shave down there can i still have a hair gland infection or ingrown hair if i down shave? And why would it be purple?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes its still possible.

Detailed Answer:
Shaving is not necessary to cause this issue. Warm and moisture environmet is sometimes enough. Purple color appears when blood is mixed with pus and stays in such lump for sime time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (14 minutes later)
I was just scared it was a skin ulcer.. Im kinda of a hypocondriac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Its nothing serious.

Detailed Answer:
Do not be scared. It really does not look bad or suspicious. Just give it some time and it will get better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (29 minutes later)
Thank you for making me feel at ease so its doesnt look like skins cancer or aids or something crazy? Sorry to keep bugging you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
This is not a skin cancer for sure.

Detailed Answer:
No, for sure it does not look like a skin cancer. Skin cancer does not appear in this location. AIDS also does not act like that. So once again no need to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 days later)
Good evening im not sure if you remember me but i had the ingrown hair or bacterial infection in my pubic area..i was just wonder how long it should take to heal and if it looks like it is healing to you...it has a white film that covers it almost like a clear scab but when i take a shower it turn to mush
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It looks good.

Detailed Answer:
Of course I do rember you. This looks really good and is healing property. It can tak few more days, maybe a week to heal completely.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (12 hours later)
And it still doesnt look like a skin ulcer? I dunno for some reson im scared i have HIV or something even though i havent slept with anyone for 6 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It does not look like a skin ulcer.

Detailed Answer:
No, it does not look like an ulcer, cancer or any HIV related lesion. So it really should not be the reason to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (5 minutes later)
If you dont mind me asking what would be concern for HIV
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Trunk rash would be concerning.

Detailed Answer:
For sure symptoms like night sweating, mild fever, lack of appetite, diarrhea, fungal mouth infection, enlarged lymph nodes. If its about skin changes, rash on trunk is quite characteristic. It shows up as multiple reddish bumps. Not a single one.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (6 minutes later)
You can tell me to stop bother you at anytime i wont be offended.what are fungal mouth infections and i dont have a rash on my penis but i did have some zits there a couple weeks ago that i could pop..i went to the doctor and he swabbed them but it didnt come back as have able to grow bacteria
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
AIDS rash is on the trunk, not penis.

Detailed Answer:
Candinda infection which causes painful ulcers in the mouth along with whitish tongue covering are characteristic for AIDS.
Zits in hairy area are rather related to hair follicles issues. AIDS rash is on the trunk. And is not fungal rash.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for leaking sore in pubic area

Brief Answer: No need to be concerned. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. No, there is no reason to be concerned. This lump is most likely caused by some hair follicle inflammation. It is in the hair follicles area and looks like such inflammation. Due to hair gland obstruction, ingrown hair or just bacterial infection inflammation appears. It starts as a lump and gets a little bit larger due to pus appearance. As you have drained it, nothing more needs to be done at this moment. Just keep it dry and clean. Try to wash it regularly with water and soap. Wear loose underwear. It should be gone in few days. If not, please consult dermatologist. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.