question-icon

Suggest treatment for headaches, sore throat and congestion

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I have a 14 yo son who awoke Sunday with headache, sore throat, congestion, and feeling lousy. We went to after care place where the MD was sure it was strep although the test was negative. He got a steroid and rocephin shot and is taking augmentin. Monday, his cheeks turned bright red and Tuesday he had a mild looking rash on his stomach and lower back. He is not in pain. I am assuming the strep test was wrong and this is scarlet fever. He shows no sign of an allergic reaction; no swelling or itching. His regular Pediatrician is out of town and I am trying to decide if I need to take him to be seen by someone else. He has had scarlet fever in the past but I realize I am not qualified to make that diagnosis, especially with a negative strep test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be mono, aggravated due to augmentin

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

The child needs to be clinically examined to make out whether it is scarlet fever but there is another possibility that can have similar presentations as that of strep throat and that is infectious mononucleosus or mono in short. It is caused due to a virus called Epstein Barr virus and strep throat test would be negative in such a case. It can develop rashes when treated with Augmentin. I will strongly suggest that you visit some other pediatrician without delay such that the line of further management can be determined.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for headaches, sore throat and congestion

Brief Answer: It can be mono, aggravated due to augmentin Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. The child needs to be clinically examined to make out whether it is scarlet fever but there is another possibility that can have similar presentations as that of strep throat and that is infectious mononucleosus or mono in short. It is caused due to a virus called Epstein Barr virus and strep throat test would be negative in such a case. It can develop rashes when treated with Augmentin. I will strongly suggest that you visit some other pediatrician without delay such that the line of further management can be determined. Regards Dr. Diptanshu Das