question-icon

Suggest treatment for hair loss

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I was suffering from Hairloss and I had a visit to Deratologist nearby. Doctor has suggested me the Following medicines. 1. Finpecia 2. Hair4u 5% Lotion 3. Salicia KT shampoo For the 1st week, i observed my hair loss frequency was less from 20-30 to 10-15 per Head bath. After 3 weeks, I could see hairfall in bunches and hair loss became severe(around 40-50 / Head bath) Can you please guide me with this behavior(Is this the expected behavior/ Is there anything wrong the treatment am undergoing), I feel like i will get bald in shorter time. Can you please help me out with the detailed explanation about the problem am facing. Thanks & Regards, XXXX

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=183288
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Normal response to treatment,need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same.
You have been very rightly prescribed for your hair problem .
Some degree of increased hair fall is noticed when minoxidil lotion is applied . It is a normal phenomenon since the old hair tend to fall ,giving way to growth of new thicker hair .
So don't worry ,this mild hair fall will settle in two to three weeks and will be followed by hair re growth .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (2 hours later)
Thanks for your response Doctor.

Can you please let me know how this treatment works. I mean what exactly each prescription do and how will it promote hair growth/re-growth

Thank You!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Each drug has its role in hair growth

Detailed Answer:
Hi again
Tablet Finpecia is finasteride. It acts at hormonal level and promotes hair growth by increading levels of hair growth promoting hormones.
Minoxidil causes vasodilation of blood vessels supplying blood to hair follicle roots and also acts at receptor level and promote hair re growth .
The shampoo basically contains ketoconatole and it prevents and treats dandruff .
All of these drugs form part of the most commonly used and standard regimen followed by most dermatologists all over for male pattern hair loss .


Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (5 hours later)
The response was really helpful Doctor.

I have two more questions:

1. When will this Aggressive hair fall get in control and
2. When can i see hair regrowth, If continuously followed this treatment.

Its almost a month since i started this treatment, The conditions are still getting worsen than Improvement. I hope my concerns are being understood.

Thanks,
XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need for long term treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Hair fall can occur for four to six weeks .
With almost three months of regular treatment ,further hair fall should stop and it might take another three to six months of regular treatment to restore as many lost hair as possible .
So you need to continuously follow this treatment for a long time .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (19 hours later)
So, you mean Hairfall is quite common with this treatment and There will be equal amount of hair re-growth once Treatment is continued for specified duration?? Or is it just hairs loss frequency is more than hair regrowth frequency based on my symptoms even after undergoing this treatment for specified duration?

Am even doing workouts, will it have any impact on it?


Thanks,
XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Mechanism of action of drug

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

When you start treatment for this hair problem ,some degree of hair fall occurs in the first few weeks . This occurs since the drug acts at hair follicles and stimulates them for growth of new thick hair. As a result ,the thin fragmented hair tend to fall and leave the follicles empty so that new thick black hair grow at these follicles .
So this is the basic mechanism by which this drug starts to act .But this hair fall is only momentary and tends to stop soon and then new hair growth occurs .
So don't worry about this initial hair fall ,just take continuous treatment .
Work outs have no effect on hair fall .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (3 hours later)
Thanks For Your detailed Response Dr XXXXXXX

Though i have all these negative but common symptoms, I can continue the same treatment for atleast 3 months to see the better results?

Am afraid that hair lost will never gona back again, its not the case right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow complete treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I don't understand why you are so apprehensive regarding the same.
You don't currently have any negative symptoms according to me .
It is just the way most of our patients respond to this treatment .
You will surely notice that the hair loss will stop with continuous treatment and later you will also achieve some degree of growth of the lost hair . But the exact response in each patient cannot be pre determined. We can comment on that only once you take the treatment since each patient is different, so one cannot predict the complete outcome.
Having said that ,you have been advised the best possible medicines for your problem. Now it is upto you to take treatment regularly and with a positive attitude.

Best of luck

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (15 hours later)
ok Doctor!

my scalpe has became itchy following this treatment. Any care to be taken for this?

Do I need to wash the scalpe dialy after over night application of lotion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some itching is normal and will settle soon

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Some itching or irritation of scalp skin is common after application of minoxidil lotion . It can occur in the initial few days and then tends to settle in its own .
You can wash scalp on alternate days.
Do not apply any other oil over the scalp.
However if the itching continues to increase or is severe ,then ruling out an allergic reaction is necessary for which you will have to see a nearby dermatologist for check up.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Is it a Good option to bald my head @ this time. If yes, Can i continue the same treatment even on clean scalpe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Will not affect hair growth or treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Removing scalp hair will not affect the hair growth in any manner .
You can remove them if you want to .
You can surely continue with the same treatment even after hair removal.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hair loss

Brief Answer: Normal response to treatment,need not worry Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. You have been very rightly prescribed for your hair problem . Some degree of increased hair fall is noticed when minoxidil lotion is applied . It is a normal phenomenon since the old hair tend to fall ,giving way to growth of new thicker hair . So don't worry ,this mild hair fall will settle in two to three weeks and will be followed by hair re growth . Dr Geetika Paul