Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedies for severe acne

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3370 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Apr 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have severe acne only on nose and no where else.. My dermatologist prescribed me cnn mr 100 with which my problem got solved completely, it was a miracle for a year.. But since a month again the same has started and now the doctor is not taking it seriously ..i want a stronger medicine than CNN MR 100 for severe acne only on nose for long term which has no side effects.He has also given vozet along with CNN MR 100..i am not satisfied with CNN anymore.. Please prescribe me a stronger medicine than CNN MR 100 for acne and let me know if vozet needs to be taken along with it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lymecycline cap, Adapelene gel,

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern.
You can go for lymecycline capsule 408 mg once daily at bedtime and apply adapelene gel 0.1 percent on the pimples at bedtime.
These are more efficacious than CNN MR100.
These are prescription drugs and should be taken under the supervision of the doctor.
Vozet is usually prescribed for itching.
If you are not having itching on the acne lesions it can be discontinued.
Regards
Dr Asmeet

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 minute later
I consulted one more doctor.. She said to take sotret along with vozet.. She said that sotret can cause dryness so take 5mg and if it suits then take 10mg..please suggest the best and the strongest.Hi doc thanks for ur reply.. I have started taking sotret 10mg since last night.. Can i also take Lymecycline along with it? Or should i increase the mg of sotret to 20mg from 10
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
You should not take lymecycline along with sotret.
It is better to increase the dose of Sotret to 20 mg.
It will be more beneficial.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Welcome!!
All the best!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
please recommend a strong shampoo for dandruff because this is also a reason for my acne
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Salisia KT shampoo or kenz sal lotion

Detailed Answer:
You can go for salisia KT shampoo or Kenz sal lotion for head wash twice in a week.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Vozet

doctor1 MD

I have intermittent blockage of Eustachian tube in my left ear, caused apparently due to influenza. Will VOZET tablet help me get rid of this problem? OK let me put it like this Dr Sunil.... I have a ear block (left ear) caused due to cold and cough and a prominent ENT specialist prescribed VOZET tablet which has levocetirizine (5mg) - dosage 1 tablet a day after food at night. A year ago I took polaramine tablet for the same problem for thirty days and the problem got resolved. Will this tablet help? Thank you, R.Prakash -

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had very high fever on the morning of Saturday (104F) for which the doctor prescribed hifenac, loxof250, and vozet . I took the tablets as prescribed and my fever was down to less than normal on Sunday. Sunday - i moved out a bit in the...

doctor1 MD

My 4yrs 8months old boy mistakenly swallowed tab vozet 5mg. What will happen? Just one tablet. Please advice

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I am depressed . please answer my query. I got few pimples on my skin and i applied a VLCC anti acne crem on my pimples for 2 - 3 nights. However I think it burnt my skin. the places where i had applied the cream has become thin scaly and pinking dark in colour. THERE IS NO ITCHING. I am applying sepgurad gel(feracrylum gel) and have been prescribed Vozet tablet by a doctor. However this does not seem to work. There has been some improvment since last one week but not very significant. I just want to ensure if i am taking the right medication . and how long will it take to cure this.