question-icon

Suggest treatment for gynecomastia

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014
Question: Hi doctor,
i am suffering from gynomistiya as I am also over weight since child hood I my size is getting increase not monthly or day to day basis but its get increase
please let me know some simplest way which will help me to reduce the chest size
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
To confirm and if Gynecomastia- Surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.

First of all we have to determine whether this is Gynecomastia or just a excess fat deposit as a part of overweight.

Is there a circumscribed lump like feeling on feeling with the fingers? Can you feel a lump like breast other than the fat nearby.

Another way is to get examined by a General Surgeon to confirm whether this is Gynecomastia or not.

True Gynecomastia has only one treatment and this is surgical removal. This is the simplest way. This is a Day-care case.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (13 hours later)
Thanks Doctor for your reply
yes i feel a lump like breast other than the fat nearby
is there any solution like medicine instead of Surgery please let me know,

in surgery what kind of risk involved & after surgery it will totally remove please let me know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It will be removed totally without much risks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
If you are feeling like a lump / breasts other than the fat nearby, this is Gynecomastia.

There are no medicines and I would advise you NOT to try any from of medicines please.

RISKS :
These are the general risk of anesthesia and surgery like any other minor surgery like bleeding, infection and pain.
In this surgery the risks are very minimum.
Gynecomastia will be removed TOTALLY.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (22 hours later)
one more thing what kind of Doctors get operation like general surgeon as well as cosmetic surgeon after operation is there seems any marks
if i get operate with you where i have to meet you actually i am in XXXXXXX & what cost involved in this operations
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
General Surgeon, every Surgeon takes care for scar

Detailed Answer:
Very good question.

This operation can be done by the General Surgeon or even the Cosmetic Surgeon. Every Surgeon takes care for a good scar. Scar marks basically depend upon the character of your skin.
(Cosmetic Surgeon is basically a General Surgeon trained in Cosmetic Surgery also but may charge more for his skills).
XXXXXXX is a big city you can consult a few in the Private Practice and those in Govt Medical colleges.
I am in XXXXXXX is a bit far away from XXXXXXX Do you have relatives in Bhopal? If yes you can come to XXXXXXX will operate you.

The costs can be anywhere between 10 to 30 thousand , depends upon the seniority of the Surgeon and the facilities you want to opt in the Hospital like AC Private ward or a general ward.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
thanks Doctor unfortunately I don’t have relatives in XXXXXXX I think I have to visit alone so am planning to come over there for my treatment
really I bit know Patna’s doctor if you know some than please let me know that will my pleasure ,second thing if I come how can we meet on what address
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Will confirm with the moderator for arrangement

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.

You can come to XXXXXXX with some blood relative, get operated and go home. Stickiness / skin staplers can be removed at XXXXXXX
I do not know anyone in XXXXXXX

Let us both confirm with this company how can it be arranged.
Be in touch
You can attach the photograph with this question. and get the following tests in XXXXXXX for fitness.
*Complete blood Picture ( CBP as we say)
Urine R/M
Bleeding and clotting time
Blood Sugar Fasting and Post-prandial
Blood Urea and
Creatinine.
Post the reports here.

Dr T Chandrakant
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19250 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for gynecomastia

Brief Answer: To confirm and if Gynecomastia- Surgery Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. First of all we have to determine whether this is Gynecomastia or just a excess fat deposit as a part of overweight. Is there a circumscribed lump like feeling on feeling with the fingers? Can you feel a lump like breast other than the fat nearby. Another way is to get examined by a General Surgeon to confirm whether this is Gynecomastia or not. True Gynecomastia has only one treatment and this is surgical removal. This is the simplest way. This is a Day-care case.