Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can anesthesia be used for an enlarged heart?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 825 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: hi im having a kidney stone removed and a new stent put in but i found out i have an enlarged heart i was told that you cant use anasthsia on an enlarged heart also will they send me to a cardologist before surgery

how long does it take to get an answer

doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Enlarged heart doesn't mean surgery can't be done.

Detailed Answer:
Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!

Enlarged heart is a very non specific findings and doesn't automatically mean that surgery can no longer be done. It will depend on the risk stratification of the cardiologist. Stent insertion and stone surgery is usually done endoscopically and minimally invasive.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 9 minutes later
so will they send me to a cardiologist first before surgery so is that true though on an en larged heart you cant use anasthesia

also what does minimally invasive mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes cardiologist first before surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Yes you need to see a cardiologist first before any form of surgery and anesthesia. The cardiologist would do examinations to further investigate your cardiac status and whether risks of surgery would be outweighed by the benefit to you.

No it is not true that if you have an enlarged heart anesthesia can no longer be done. It would depend on the status of your heart and how strong your heart as a pump. The cardiologist would be in a better position to explain this.

Minimally invasive surgery (MIS) is how we perform stone surgeries now a days without using big skin incisions and risks are lower and recovery are faster.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 39 minutes later
but the ekg came back normal so im wondering if urgent care doctor may have made a mistake
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to see specialist.

Detailed Answer:
EKG determines / measures the impulses around the heart. 2d echo is needed to accurately measure heart dimensions and determine if you have heart valve emergency
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 1 hour later
so we need a clearance from a cardiolgist correct

what is a 2 d echo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes clearance from cardiology prior to anesthesia.

Detailed Answer:
Yes you need to see the cardiologist for clearance and risk stratification prior to surgery.

2D echo is a test using ultrasound to check the sizes of the heart chambers and to measure how to pump action of the heart.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stent

doctor1 MD

Hello, my fiance 38yr had major MI , his main artery was 100% blocked, the operation was done within 1 Hr after MI, he underwent Angioplasty and stenting, after one month he went back to normal, doc said everything is ok, he s taking the medicine and living an ordinary life, he stopped smoking and rests more, my question is: How does stenting affect life spam? Is he in danger, and doesnt it mean he will live less?

doctor1 MD

Hello..My mother received a massive heart atack 2 years back and her angioplasty was done after that...4 stents were inserted and LVEF was around 35%. I went with my mother for regular visit to the cardiologist and he suggested for ECHO..Now ECHO report mentions a LVEF of 30%. Just wanted to consult how can be the after effects of it..and how can we increase the LVEF level..My cardiologist says that there is no way of increasing LVEF by medication.

doctor1 MD

my father did an orthopedic surgery he should receive clexane is there any tablet form the same as clexane function also someone diabetic 50 yrs old did cardiac catheterization bec of 4 thrombi in the heart and put stents since 4 yearsdoes he must receive plavix or jasperin for ever or what thank you very much

doctor1 MD

My husband just had a stent put in his coronary artery - he has had several before including a 3 vessel bypass and a ballloon to open the first blockage he had (which produced a heart attack and damage to his left heart muscle. The doctor also told me that my husband has an artery , the mammary artery, that remains blocked . He said the thought of putting two stints in but they would likely close as it is too long - my question is what will this mean to his day-to-day functioning and is it likely to cause another heart attack? the doctor said the stent he put in should give him a good improvement.

doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have a valve replacemt next week. Last thursday he started feeling ill, cough , clight fever, took him to...

doctor1 MD

yes my husband is on three blood pressure medicines and his dr. refuses to know that he is losing weight and feels dizzy and light headness should I get another dr. to do a work up on him. I am losing faith in this dr. and want a second opinion so...