• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for excessive sexual urges

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Relationship
Question: Hello Doctor,

I am xxxxxxx, working in xxxxxxxx, xxx. I have two months’ work and one month leave and this two months I am staying away from my family. When i am xxxxxxxx, may be three or four days in a week I will go to prostitutes and do sex with condom. I am unable to control my mind to stop doing this, after doing sex I will start worrying about HIV and family that I did wrong to my wife. Duo to this I unable concentrate my work please help me doctor is this a physic disorder any remedy for this.

For the last 5 years I have been consulting a phychiatrist in XXXXXXX and having medicines for anxiety and depression disorders.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Call your wife daily while on missions!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

I understand your worries totally. Working away from home and family is difficult. It is also impossible to ask you to always stay home with family because you need to earn money for the family. The best way to address this worry is to make sure that you stay constantly in contact with your wife. Make her understand that you really need to always talk to her while away. Do this most especially at hours that you are tempted to go and have sex with prostitutes. Having video calls and exchanging some lovely words would greatly help with this. Medications alone wouldn't help.

In all, increase communication with family and wife when away, preferably during nights hours that you are lonely and always tempted to go meet these prostitutes.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 15 minutes later
Thank you doctor for your reply,

I tried what you mentioned above but it is not working out.

My another problem is I am worrying about HIV. I used condom while doing sex but still worrying, does condoms give 100% protection ? Please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Condoms only protect 100% if well used!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Condoms would only protect 100% if well used. However, I will suggest that you really refrain from having sex with prostitutes as this exposes you to so much risk of contracting HIV.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 28 minutes later
Doctor,

I have used condom properly so should I go for a hiv test ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
When was the last time you got tested!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Routine testing for HIV at least yearly for persons who have sex with persons they are not used to is recommended. If you got tested more than a year ago, it might be necessary to consider getting tested. NO just because of the sex but because HIV can be contracted through various other means as well.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 5 hours later
My last blood test was on may 2017 , I did both RNA PCR and ELISA 4th generation test , both are negative. My last encounter was on XXXXXXX 6 th 2017 after that I didn't do any test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You do not need further testing at this time!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

With the recent testings for HIV/AIDS, there is no need for additional testing at this time.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 45 minutes later
But i am worried about my last encounter happen on 6th XXXXXXX 2017, though it was protected still i have tension, Kindly suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Too early for any testing!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Every protected sex leaves a tiny risk. However, it is so early for any testing to show any possible HIV infection from the last encounter now. My advise is that you allow this to go at least 21days.

You must take care of yourself upfront instead of taking tests to see whether you are infected or not. Refrain from having risky contacts with prostitutes.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 6 minutes later
The condom I used did not break and it I was durex extra safe condom . There was no lip kissing and oral sex considering these what is your opinion , am I affected or not ?
If I wait 21 days for testing I will die because of tension, kindly suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
The risk is minimal!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The risk is minimal. There is actually no reason to be too worried but you must stop taking even the lightest risk as many different small risk would eventually be something huge.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Duo

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and...

doctor1 MD

is my 4th gen test conclusive after 6 weeks?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors, I am suffering from infection on penis almost from last one month, But only noticed it 3 weeks back. Initially, doc recommended me:...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2