Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are HIV tests done 75 days post exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1907 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I am 32 year old man. I had XXXXXXX encounter with 3 man in massage parlour in three different days. In all the 3 cases we have used condoms but in one condom slipped also. In my 2nd and 3rd encounter I got lot of blood and that too v dark color blood and something else also came . I was under the guy. I had a word with my doctor - He has asked me to get it tested.
After 3 weeks of my encounter i have taken test of HIV 1 & 2 Antibodies Screening Test Serum, VDRL RPR Serum and both result are NON Reactive.
After 35 days i did HIV-DUO (IV th Generation test) which is also negative.
After 70 days i have again done HIV 1 & 2 Antibodies Screening Test Serum, VDRL RPR Serum and both result are NON Reactive
Again After 75 days i have again done HIV 1 & 2 Antibodies Screening Test Serum, VDRL RPR Serum (different lab )and both result are NON Reactive
I Have weakness from last 5 weeks and also uclers (painless) from 4 weeks - showed to doctor he says evrything is fine
I did my other test also.
My vitamin b12 is 281
Vitamin D is 12.02
My anxiety level is v high.
It's been a week only have done my HIV test but i have develop brown patch in my tongue - My mind says that since i m eating lot of stomach related medicines from last 1 month it can be the reason.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected encounters and all your results for HIV are negative after 75 days of exposure then there is no risk of HIV. The ulcers, weakness and brown patches on tongue might be due to some other reason so don't get feared or tensed. Consult your physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Duo

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and i masturbated him. But later he told me that he is positive for HIV . from then onwards i am...

doctor1 MD

is my 4th gen test conclusive after 6 weeks?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors, I am suffering from infection on penis almost from last one month, But only noticed it 3 weeks back. Initially, doc recommended me: 1) Hifenac P tablet twice a day for 5 days 2) Augmentin Duo tablet twice a day for 3 days 3) used Candid B+ Neosporin creams for approx. 2 weeks Throughout these medicines, my problem kept on increasing. Then doc. recommended to eat FAS-3 Kit in addition to these creams. But of no help. There are red marks on my penis forehead and increasing on daily basis. Now there is little itchiness/pain also but not much. Now I am noticing swelling also. There is continuous green color discharge from the red marks. Also now I can see swelling and it is slowly increasing. Now, doc. has changed the creams and tablets. Below are the medicines, now I am taking since 1 day: 1) washing Penis with betadine twice a day. 2) After that, applying Candid cream/Lulifin Cream, twice a day 3) Zocon 200mg, once a week for 4 weeks 4) Oflox Oz tablet, twice a day for 3 days I am really scared. Kindly share your point of view..will it help? Also is there any specific precaution/diet I need to have...? does eating garlic helps??? or applying what thing? on the infected area?