question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through fellatio and manual sexual stimulation from a partner of the same sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019
Question: Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and i masturbated him. But later he told me that he is positive for HIV.
from then onwards i am worrying a lot , if i could have contracted HIV? I am showing some symptoms like swollen lymph nodes near the hinge joint , frequent flu and many pimples on face. this is worrying me at age of 28 no one gets pimples, but i am getting them.I am not able to focus on anything my life is mess. its 6 weeks now and waiting for window to complete to get tested. what would have been the risk of this transmission i my case? is a six weeks test conclusive and they ask for prescription for a HIV DUO test , can you give me a prescription ? for getting tested , kindly tell what i should i do my lymph nodes are bothering me. as of now its only in epitrichelar lymph nodes which i read is an indication of HIV infetion.
after how many days of lymph node swelling do test become positive and as of now no palpable lymph nodes in the submadibular , inguinal and axillary regions . i pray they should not be palpable too . i am traumatised help please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry. You can rely on the current report.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The likelihood of HIV spreading in this manner is low, nevertheless, it is possible. An HIV test however, should be reassuring. A six week test is reliable and conclusive and I do not suppose that you need to wait any longer. However, negativity at longer durations can be more reassuring. I do not suppose that the mentioned issues are actually due to HIV and do not suppose that the lymph nodes are a cause for concern.

If you want to retest or if you want an HIV DUO test done, you can get a prescription from the urgent care/ER but I would not be able to provide a prescription due to the limitations of this platform.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through fellatio and manual sexual stimulation from a partner of the same sex?

Brief Answer: No need to worry. You can rely on the current report. Detailed Answer: Hello, The likelihood of HIV spreading in this manner is low, nevertheless, it is possible. An HIV test however, should be reassuring. A six week test is reliable and conclusive and I do not suppose that you need to wait any longer. However, negativity at longer durations can be more reassuring. I do not suppose that the mentioned issues are actually due to HIV and do not suppose that the lymph nodes are a cause for concern. If you want to retest or if you want an HIV DUO test done, you can get a prescription from the urgent care/ER but I would not be able to provide a prescription due to the limitations of this platform. Hope I have answered your query. Regards, Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha General & Family Physician