question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Erectile Dysfunction

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: Hi Sir, am suffering from weak erectionI tried masterbating but still it was weak erection. However I feel erection during sleep at night but but not in the morning while waking up. Kindly advise can it be cured ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can be cured

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thank for query.

Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to facing problem of Erectile Dysfunction however you get good erection during sleep .

The problem of ED at this age is mostly due to what is called as Performance Anxiety .However it is always advisable to consult qualified Utologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to rule out any organic cause for your ED.
1) Haemogram
2) Blood tests for ---
a) Blood sugar
b) Thyroid hormone assessment
d) Prolactin levels
e) Testosterone levels

If clinical examination and blood reports are within normal limits it rues out your ED to be organic in origin and confirms it to be due to Psychogenic in origin .

Following measure will help you to boost up your confidence and getting good erection.and delay ejaculation.
2) Take high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A, C, D, E and Zinc
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..

If you are sexually active taking Sildenafil (Viagra)as on demand will help to get good hard sustainable erection and to have enjoyable sex.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (17 minutes later)
will sildenafil help in erection and does this medicine has side effects
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mild headache and drowsiness for few hours is known side effect .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Sildenafil is very effective drug in getting hard erection provided ED is Psychogenic in nature .

Headache and drowsiness that lasts for 3-4 hours is known side effect of these drugs.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (11 hours later)
Thanks Sir but during sleep also my erection is weak , I don't get hard rock erection.is there any sign of worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Noting to be worried about it .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

There is nothing to be worried about it if you do not get erection during sleep.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
thanks sir what could be the issue if I get weak during sleep
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This can be confirmed only clinical examination in person .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

You need to consult qualified Urologistfor clinical examination in person .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Erectile Dysfunction

Brief Answer: Yes it can be cured Detailed Answer: hello Thank for query. Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to facing problem of Erectile Dysfunction however you get good erection during sleep . The problem of ED at this age is mostly due to what is called as Performance Anxiety .However it is always advisable to consult qualified Utologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to rule out any organic cause for your ED. 1) Haemogram 2) Blood tests for --- a) Blood sugar b) Thyroid hormone assessment d) Prolactin levels e) Testosterone levels If clinical examination and blood reports are within normal limits it rues out your ED to be organic in origin and confirms it to be due to Psychogenic in origin . Following measure will help you to boost up your confidence and getting good erection.and delay ejaculation. 1) Practice regular exercise for 45 minutes followed by meditation for 1/2 an hour in the morning. 2) Take high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A, C, D, E and Zinc 3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday.. 4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.. If you are sexually active taking Sildenafil (Viagra)as on demand will help to get good hard sustainable erection and to have enjoyable sex. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.