question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Erectile Dysfunction

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jul 2015
Question: Hi,
It looks I am suffering from ED. I did get my tests done a year back and all vitals were OK. I was given some medicine but could not take it regularly as I felt severe headache after consuming that. Could you please help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Munish Sood (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
require information regarding blood pressure medication

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concern and before opting for mangement and prevention of ED do let me know about following in brief:

1. Since you are taking Tazloc CT which is blood pressure medicine thus do let me know since when you are taking the said medicine since the medicine has following aspect:

a. If Tazloc CT only contains telmisartan then cause of ED is different.
PS. since CT elsewehere means drug given in Controlled Time and Telmisartan alone has no role in ED

b. If CT means along with Telmisartan there is Chlortalidone then side effect and/or ADR ( adverse drug reaction) of CT is Impotence/ ED

2. Do let me clarify about above query so that we can proceed further since if this is due to drug ( since investigation came problem) then one can ask for other substitute and then proceed with treatment for ED.

Dr. Munish Sood
Consultant & Physician
Naimittika


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Munish Sood (37 hours later)
Hi Dr. Munish,
I have been taking the BP medicine from 6-8 months but the ED problem is around 2-2.5 years old (realized it once I get married)

I am using TAZLOC CT 40 (Telmisartan 40 mg, Chlorthalidone 12.5 mg).

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Munish Sood (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Management Details

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for reverting back

A. Using the term ED [erectile dysfunction] makes it clear that other problems which interfere with sexual intercourse and reproduction,and problem with ejaculation/orgasm are not involved.

B. ED can be a total inability to achieve erection,an inconsistent ability to do so,or a tendency to sustain only brief erection.

C. ED usually is treatable at all ages, thus do let me know about:
i. Psychological Factors: such as stress,anxiety, guilt,depression,low self esteem, and fear of sexual failure
ii. Anxiety performance [are you in any relation]?
iii. fear of rejection by wife [ since you are married]?
iv. feeling of guilt [any childhood impression that sex is bad]?
v. any job pressure [over stress], addiction to alcohol, nicotine or opiates?

D. start with perineal exercises: while urinating, stop the flow of urine, start again, stop & start again 4-5 times.

. take: milk and milk products, ghee, makhan, cheese, curd,black grapes, pears, raisins, dates, almonds, walnut, XXXXXXX pomegranate, carrot, banana, apricots, musk melon, amla, coconut, pistachio, turnip, potato, onion, lady finger, radish, old brown rice, peas,garlic, bottle gourd.

. avoid: sour and cold substances, tobacco [in any form], brinjal, tandori roti, red chilies, heavy and food which require long hours to digest, jaggery and its items, deep fried food.

PS. Before prescribing medication for ED, patient should be evaluated for any cardio vascular diseases, and since you are taking Tazloc CT thus have an appointment with a Cardiologist for any potential risk of a drug drug interaction, so that Ayurveda medicines/herbs can be incorporated in your daily routine.

E. Vigomax capsules [Charak]: 1 capsule daily with breakfast or at bed time
PS. Recent studies indicate Vigomax was effective in restoring sexual function in men with ED of varied etiologies.

ii. Tentex forte tablets [Himalaya]: 2 tablets twice daily for 3-4 weeks. treatment may be prolonged depending upon the response.
PS. is a non hormonal and safe sexual stimulant and acts on higher brain centers to improve libido, the antis tress, adaptogen action of tentex forte helps alleviate anxiety associated with sexual desire.

iii. take tablet mentat [himalaya] 2 tab twice a day [since ED is a psychosomatic disorder] thus tranquility of mind is important.

Dr. Munish
Naimittika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Munish Sood (4 hours later)
Thanks Doctor,
My problem is that I do get a full erection but it's very brief (1-2 minutes). I do not have any of the above of the problems mentioned by you and I am strictly non-alcoholic (no tobacco & cigarettes too) .
But yes, I do work long hours and do have long travels. I recently had a full body check-up and my all vitals (including ECG) were correct.

Thanks a lot for all your help and I will surely focus on your advice and visit a Cardiologist.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Munish Sood (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
sexual and perineal exercise are sufficient

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for reverting back and since physical parametres are normal you should concentrate more on sexual and perineal exercises.

1. Sexual exercise
. Indulge more in foreplay and and limit activity to caressing each other's bodies and strictly no attempt is made for intercourse and continue for 1-2 weeks.

. Later you may indulge in genital pleasuring with hand but without orgasm and mo attempt at intercourse. If there is erection, allow it to subside, then stimulate again- to remove the fear of losimg erection.

. When you have gained CONFIDENCE,intra vaginal ejaculation is allowed.

2. Perineal Exercise: as explained earlier.

3. I will.be more than happy to address your future concerns, do let me know directly on:
bit.ly/drmunishsood.

Dr. Munish
Naimittika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3657 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Erectile Dysfunction

Brief Answer: require information regarding blood pressure medication Detailed Answer: Dear Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concern and before opting for mangement and prevention of ED do let me know about following in brief: 1. Since you are taking Tazloc CT which is blood pressure medicine thus do let me know since when you are taking the said medicine since the medicine has following aspect: a. If Tazloc CT only contains telmisartan then cause of ED is different. PS. since CT elsewehere means drug given in Controlled Time and Telmisartan alone has no role in ED b. If CT means along with Telmisartan there is Chlortalidone then side effect and/or ADR ( adverse drug reaction) of CT is Impotence/ ED 2. Do let me clarify about above query so that we can proceed further since if this is due to drug ( since investigation came problem) then one can ask for other substitute and then proceed with treatment for ED. Dr. Munish Sood Consultant & Physician Naimittika