• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for enlarged prostate

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: Can impotense from enlarged prostate radiation be cured or helped with supplements?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Medications

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but unfourtanetly impotence following radiation occurs in 50% of the patients and does not seem to improve over time..
However some medications can help producing an erection such as
1) The oral medications for erectile dysfunction, sildenafil (Viagra), tadalafil (Cialis), and vardenafil (Levitra), relax the muscles in the penis, allowing blood to rapidly flow in. On average, the drugs take about an hour to begin working; the erection effects of sildenafil and vardenafil last for about 8 hours and tadalafil about 36 hours . but you should know that these drugs are contraindicated in patients with angina or other heart problems..
2) MUSE is a medicated pellet about half the size of a grain of rice that is inserted into the Urethra through the opening at the tip of the penis using a disposable plastic applicator.it stimulates blood flow into the penis; an erection typically occurs within 10 minutes after insertion of the pellet, and can last for 30 to 60 minutes.

3) Cabernet uses the same drug that is in the MUSE pellets, but delivers it via an injection directly into the penis. It takes about 10 minutes to work and lasts for about 30 minutes.
I hope I answered your question , if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion ..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2444 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Enlarged prostate

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

At times I have floatys in my vision, 2 toes that have partial feeling loss, and diarrhea off and on after eating. Pre existing conditions are...

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with low or intermediate risk prostate cancer . I can t remember when sometime after my biopsy or diagnosis I started to get...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed as having Grade II enlargement of prostrate measuring 40 cc. PVR urine 20 cc.No evidence of ascites.PSA within normal limits...

doctor1 MD

Good morning Dr Chandan, I will be obliged if you kindly advise me for my father s problem, which is a combination of hernia and prostate. My...

doctor1 MD

Hi,have been recently been diagnosed with an enlarged prostate ,today i started taking flomaxtra which my uroligist prescribed for me.I have to go...

doctor1 MD

I have enlarged prostrate diagnosed about two years back , I am 47 years now , My doctor prescribed me urimex 0.4 mg which I taken for two months &...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2