• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for elevated SGOT and SGPT levels

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My sgpt is 51 and sgot is 40. so please I take ursodeoxycholic acid 300 tab?

Before Two month ago my cholesterol is increase.that is total cholesterol is 214 and then I take Rozavel 10 A. One month .in the same time 2 month ago suffering from typhoid and jandice.but range is normal.that means starting point of above disease.I take medicine from md doctor .at the present time, I am ok. But as per uploded report please give me proper guidance .

XXXX XXXXXXX
mob.0000
email- YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. It is good to know that you have done your homework about how ursodeoxycholic acid works. However, unless you have obstructive hepatic disease you would not benefit from this medicine (bile salt). I do not suppose that you have obstructive jaundice and therefore would not insist you to take this medicine.

You need to continue to take Rozavel. However, these statins are known to affect the liver function and therefore periodic monitoring of the liver enzymes would be needed. It is only if the liver enzymes like SGOT and SGPT show steady rise that suitable changes in the medication would need to be made.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 12 minutes later
Sir, ok. I stop ursodeonzycholic acid 300.but I take one tab before your replied .and also taken Gruber multivitamin tablet. This Gruber tab continuew or not?and again Rozavel continue for one month ? Please Give me answer urgent

XXXX XXXXXXX
mob.0000

I send pdf report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Rozavel needs to continue. Multivitamins will not help.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks again for writing back. I would not insist you to take multivitamins. Vitamins are stuff that are needed by the body in minuscule amounts and are usually not stored. If you can manage to get a standard average diet you can get all the vitamins you need. If you take multivitamins they will simply get flushed out from the body through urine unless you have symptoms of a specific vitamin deficiency.

You need to continue Rozavel not only for a month but need to keep it ongoing.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 27 minutes later
Thanks Sir. I take Rozavel with aspirine combined Capsule .But you suggest only plain Rozavel. Pls.Clear this confusion,

As per blood test report vitamin D deficiency detect my blood, so I take vitamin d capsule one a week for one month, and all multivitamin tab stop from today.

I like Ayurvedic medice, my thinking is to take one month "Jivansatya 1" natural suppliment sharangdhar companies,

I have taken BP tab Losar 50 one time,

Thanks Again
sincerely

XXXX XXXXXXX
Mob.0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D supplementation needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Rozavel is a brand of plain rosuvastatin. You can purchase it.

The provided attachment is that of a journal paper and so I am unable to access your report. In case of vitamin D deficiency you need supplementation. Depura Liquid 60,000 Units can be taken once weekly for 6 weeks. This can be backed with Coraline D3 (calcium with vitamin D3) to be taken once daily.

I am unaware of any Ayurvedic vitamin D preparation and so cannot comment.

Continue to take Losar 50 as directed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ursodeoxycholic

doctor1 MD

My wife is in her 8th month of pregnancy and for the last two weeks she is experiencing itching all across the body. We got LFT test done today and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My Father is 71yrs old, in July 2016 he had gallbladder removal operation , again in April 2017 due to stone found in bile duct, he...

doctor1 MD

hello attached are my husbands lab test report.., on fasting. is it fine. what care I can take for future?

doctor1 MD

I just had a routine blood test with the following results: ALT 85 CHOL 206 HDL 28 TRIG 518 Glucose Level 115 All other tests on liver panel and...

doctor1 MD

In September my SGoT was 87 and my SGPT was 119. I was having abdominal pain so they ruled out gall bladder issues. I've had a CT scan, MRST and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2