Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have pain in the abdomen, SGOT and SPGT was tested. Have been advised for a liver biopsy. Is it really required?

In September my SGoT was 87 and my SGPT was 119. I was having abdominal pain so they ruled out gall bladder issues. I've had a CT scan, MRST and multiple blood tests. I have had no other issues since September. I am 5'6" and weigh 158. My doctor suggested I lose weight and drop a clothing size, but he also wants to do a liver biopsy. I'm really not comfortable with that. Is it really necessary if I don't have any other symptoms?
Wed, 11 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Your BMI is 25.5 which suggest that you are overweight. There are some common causes for deranged SGOT and SGPT which one should undergo (If not already done).
However you still need to investigate for other causes for elevation of transaminase levels like:
1. Alcohol if you are taking then please avoid it
2. Other common and treatable causes like Hepatitis B and C virus, Serum ceruloplasmin for wilson disease especially if you are young, ANA and SMA for autoimmune disease
3. Lipid profile and Ultrasound abdomen to see for liver echotexture

If all these are normal then most likely cause is NASH (Non alcoholic steatohepatitis). For which you should:
1. Do reduce your weight by diet and exercise
2. At least 30 minutes aerobic exercise per day
3. Low fat diet
4. tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid and Vitamin E

Usually if SGOT and SGPT are deranged and remain so for at least 6 months and all tests are negative (that is all causes are ruled out) then liver biopsy is done. In you I don't thing it is required at this point of time because:
1. Cause in you may be NASH
2. Only 3 months have passed


I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ursodeoxycholic


Have pain in the abdomen, SGOT and SPGT was tested. Have been advised for a liver biopsy. Is it really required?

Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM). Your BMI is 25.5 which suggest that you are overweight. There are some common causes for deranged SGOT and SGPT which one should undergo (If not already done). However you still need to investigate for other causes for elevation of transaminase levels like: 1. Alcohol if you are taking then please avoid it 2. Other common and treatable causes like Hepatitis B and C virus, Serum ceruloplasmin for wilson disease especially if you are young, ANA and SMA for autoimmune disease 3. Lipid profile and Ultrasound abdomen to see for liver echotexture If all these are normal then most likely cause is NASH (Non alcoholic steatohepatitis). For which you should: 1. Do reduce your weight by diet and exercise 2. At least 30 minutes aerobic exercise per day 3. Low fat diet 4. tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid and Vitamin E Usually if SGOT and SGPT are deranged and remain so for at least 6 months and all tests are negative (that is all causes are ruled out) then liver biopsy is done. In you I don t thing it is required at this point of time because: 1. Cause in you may be NASH 2. Only 3 months have passed I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. If you have any further query I will be happy to answer that too. Remain in touch and get-well soon.